Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
John807 Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Greetings,
I tried to move two 1416's with BLF's direct 1 for 1 swap. I unplugged each patch cord at the frame and moved them the one set came up as it should and the other just blinked and never came up. I moved them back as they were and both came up the way they had been. I then moved the extensions in Manager and did a merge this was on Friday and they never moved. The one thing I noticed in Manager one of the extensions had a funky red icon next to it I had never seen before. What is that? I have seen that merge doesn't really work for this so I guess I need to do a reboot to make it happen?
TIA,


John 807
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,318
Likes: 7
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,318
Likes: 7
The red icon next to the user indicates that there is a Login code entered under Telephony > Supervisor Settings. This makes the user a HotDesk (The red icon, it is a desk. It is red because it is HOT! It is a HOT DESK!)

Anyway, here's how you move digital extensions on an IP Office through Manager. Leave the Users as is. Change the Base Extension Number for each port under Extensions. Merge. The phones won't look like anything happened, but if you look in System Status, you will see the Extension Number has changed, but not the Current User Number.

You can reboot, and the extensions will come back in the correct spots. If you can't reboot, go to EACH phone, and dial *36, the Log Out code. When you do the first one, it will show the correct Extension number, but No User or Not Logged In. Now go to the 2nd phone and dial *36, it will release the current user, which will pop back up on the 1st phone, and the 2nd phone will come back with the new, correct user.


Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
John807 Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Thanks Tommy. I appreciate it. All the tutorials I saw said reboot after changing the extension. Why did I have trouble just flipping the cross though? That's a question perplexing me.


John 807
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
You should have no trouble moving cross connects, or patch cords, The first one worked , the second one flashed . Probable cable or x connect problem.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,821
Posts636,743
Members49,643
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Airdale, AnnetteLee, AnnettesDayIsUg, bigboy, Blackline, boomj, db Communications, gwh, samcorcione9111, Victor D.
Newest Members
julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S
49,642 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 71 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5