Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 599
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 599
Likes: 1
So we installed a 7100 and connected to the Fios router and remote access was good. IT people cam in and removed the VZ router and replaced with a new Dell Sonicwall. Input new IP info in the phone system and can ping on the LAN.

Now when I try to connect remotely, either login fails or I can get in but get kicked out after about 15 seconds. Anyone know of any issues or secret settings on the sonicwall? Thanks.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
They may have udp or tcp connections set to a low number. Have them change the number to 700 seconds. Also, have them make sure that the nat and firewall are setup correctly. Just tell them to use the wizard, it does it fast and user friendly.

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 599
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 599
Likes: 1
Thanks Biztel. After IT working on it all day, I decided to try again and got in. IT thinks it may have been resetting the switch. Oh well.


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,827
Posts636,761
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Al Dukes, entire
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
2 members (Curlycord, justbill), 56 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5