Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#613746 10/30/17 12:28 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
I have a T7406 that after 2 years became unregistered. I've tried to re register with the default password and the backdoor password, and still getting try again. Any suggestions or time to replace? Thanks.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Have you used the dip switches to register?

How many handsets on that base?


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
yes 1& 2 on 3 off. only 1 handset

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Are you rebooting the base before registering?
Did you assign a handset ID first such as 1, 2 or 3?

Is there a light on the base unit for the TCM port you are on? I cannot recall if it needs to see digital signal from KSU to register as well.

Your display "Try Again" states to repeat registration process steps from 12 to 23



=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
I'm rebooting the base, I cant assign a port id because the password doesn't work.

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Well if you do not have a password then you cannot register either.

Any other details we should be aware of?

Are you using the default password?

I will PM you a password you could try.


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
Did you read my original post?

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
No I did not!

I also do not keep re-reading the original post as it gets bigger.

I also suffer from memory loss at times due to my age and so on.

Instead I was so concentrated on the issue and fixing it for you.

Maybe next time "Per my original post, yes I did but thanks"

Good luck, sorry I wasted my free time on you.





Last edited by Curlycord; 11/01/17 12:46 PM.

=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Actually I am not sorry, that was too harsh and before I finished my coffee.

If you cannot go into Options with the dealer password to change the handset ID and to change the registration password then battery pull is my only other suggestion.



=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Thanks for the PM teleco.

Have you tried Options then choose number 7. Chg Password then try backdoor password to change the password back to default?


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada





Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,826
Posts636,757
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Chad Hoffman, frankhines, jnawrocki
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
3 members (Coral Tech, justbill, Toner), 137 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5