Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#619767 05/11/18 07:06 PM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 599
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 599
Likes: 1
Weird one. I got calls this morning from 6 different customers. Calls could come in but could not dial out (couldn't break dial tone). Did remote reboot on all of them and fixed the problem. Carriers were a mix of Verizon and Comcast. Anyone seen this?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
Dunno what the deal is with that one. Had a customer this morning with the same issue. Are the phones digital or ip?

Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 57
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 57
I bet the date and time is screwed up as well. If you goto MMC505 you probably will see the year shows 2092. When you click on PC TIME, and save. It probably won't save after you refresh it.
Currently, the fix is to reboot the phone system.
Recently, I had a bunch of customers are having the same. I'm still looking for solution. Some techs think it might be hacking issue, but I don't think so.

Question for you RM SYSTEMS: Do all 6 customers have the PBX on their LAN? Do you have remote access to all of them?

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
Originally Posted by Temperor
I bet the date and time is screwed up as well. If you goto MMC505 you probably will see the year shows 2092. When you click on PC TIME, and save. It probably won't save after you refresh it.
Currently, the fix is to reboot the phone system.
Recently, I had a bunch of customers are having the same. I'm still looking for solution. Some techs think it might be hacking issue, but I don't think so.

Question for you RM SYSTEMS: Do all 6 customers have the PBX on their LAN? Do you have remote access to all of them?

Hmmm I didn't notice this with the one that I had an issue with. When I attempted to reboot it, I had to disconnect it from the network so it would fully boot and not loop. Then connected it back and everything worked. That's strange.

Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 57
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 57
Originally Posted by Biztel Cuban Okie Tech
Originally Posted by Temperor
I bet the date and time is screwed up as well. If you goto MMC505 you probably will see the year shows 2092. When you click on PC TIME, and save. It probably won't save after you refresh it.
Currently, the fix is to reboot the phone system.
Recently, I had a bunch of customers are having the same. I'm still looking for solution. Some techs think it might be hacking issue, but I don't think so.

Question for you RM SYSTEMS: Do all 6 customers have the PBX on their LAN? Do you have remote access to all of them?

Hmmm I didn't notice this with the one that I had an issue with. When I attempted to reboot it, I had to disconnect it from the network so it would fully boot and not loop. Then connected it back and everything worked. That's strange.

Check the 'year' next time when you encounter similar issue with another customer.

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 599
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 599
Likes: 1
Update: Problem has not happened since my original post. Date and time were correct. Oh well. Thanks all.


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,826
Posts636,757
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Chad Hoffman, frankhines, jnawrocki
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
2 members (justbill, Toner), 194 guests, and 21 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5