Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
We are moving our office to a new building and the owner doesn't want the power supply on or beneath the conference room table.
We have an IP ATA in the server room. We plan to extend the analog phone line to the conference room and land it on a wallplate next to a power outlet for the powersupply. Then run a cat6 cable in that same wall plate to jack on the conference room table. The length will probably be 30 feet of cat6.

IS this ok? I have solved this problem this way before without issue. Has anyone else run into this same issue?

Thanks.
Brian

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
We had one that was located in the telecom room, and the unit was in the conference room. the cat5e that extended it was at least 100 ft.


The Cloud is just someone else's computer!
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
I thoghtt 100 feet of cat 5e or cat 6 would be pretty generous. I hoping for some professional input. We would be going 50 Ft max to the powersupply. Polycom support does the CYA thing and says you should only use our console cables because than you can't plug it in to the wrong equipment. Which makes sense.

Thank you.

Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,744
Likes: 9
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,744
Likes: 9
Easy enough to test ahead of time. Make your cable the length you want and test it in the warehouse/backyard/alley/IT Dept.


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,009
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,009
Likes: 1
I've done this multiple times, Cat5e, Cat6, no issue at 140 ft.


Moderated by  hitechcomm 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,691
Posts636,211
Members49,608
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
ckfender, John Fox, John Osvatic, Milamontagne
Newest Members
AGITELCHILE, Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy
49,607 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 9
Yoda 9
dexman 7
dans 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (kenc), 40 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5