Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
How to choose fiber
#631181 07/16/19 09:26 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,277
Yoda Online Content OP
Member
OP Online Content
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,277
I usually use multimode fiber, for the short, small jobs I do involving fiber. OM3 I believe. I get a media convertor with matching connectors and we're good to go.

The IT guy is getting involved in my latest fiber project and he has shown me some fiber modules for his switches, and asked which one to use. I asked my fiber supplier, and they aren't committing either way. They say it's up to what they are going to connect. Here's the info:

SFP transceiver 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode (up to 1640 feet).
SFP transceiver 1000Base-LX - LC single-mode (up to 6.2 miles).

IT guy says the single-mode is only $20 more, so why not get 6.2 miles worth for the extra $20. (I don't think that's the way to spec out fiber smile ).
My fiber supplier says it depends on what they are going to connect. Just LAN computers, IP phones, general stuff.
There will be three runs, the longest single fiber run will be <500 feet. All in new surface conduit inside the plant.

How do you choose?
Thank you.

Jim

EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Re: How to choose fiber
Yoda #631183 07/17/19 12:12 AM
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 293
C5Z Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 293
All of my fiber installs are less than 1500'. we always use mulit-mode OM2 or OM3 grade fiber. I don't think my eyes could handle 9 micron single mode terminations.


Instructions are just one man's opinion on paper
Re: How to choose fiber
Yoda #631187 07/17/19 06:45 AM
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 481
Member
Online Shocked
Member
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 481
Originally Posted by Yoda

SFP transceiver 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode (up to 1640 feet).
SFP transceiver 1000Base-LX - LC single-mode (up to 6.2 miles).

IT guy says the single-mode is only $20 more, so why not get 6.2 miles worth for the extra $20. (I don't think that's the way to spec out fiber smile ).


Why? Because you can overload the receiver causing issues and potentially lower its life. No different than anything else.


Patrick T. Caezza
Santa Paula, CA 93060
C-7 - Low Voltage System Contractor - Lic# 992448
Re: How to choose fiber
Yoda #631191 07/17/19 04:32 PM
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 319
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 319
Likes: 1
OM2, OM3 or OM4 should be fine. with OM3 and 4 you are getting 10gig speeds.


The Cloud is just someone else's computer!
Re: How to choose fiber
Yoda #631193 07/17/19 04:57 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,549
Likes: 1
Admin
*****
Online Thinking
Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,549
Likes: 1
Jim you don't state the length that you need to run or the equipment it's connected to.

When in doubt leave the decision making to the professional, not the IT guru.



Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Re: How to choose fiber
Yoda #631196 07/17/19 07:38 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,128
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,128
For that distance, an OM3, OM4 or SM will work. If this is an existing site (or campus) that you're adding on to, I would go matches the current infrastructure the most. If you have 90% multimode, then use multimode. If you have mostly singlemode than go with that. That will allow you to stock one component for backup verses two, etc...

Re: How to choose fiber
Yoda #631269 07/20/19 07:45 PM
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 792
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 792
My opinion is to use single mode. As time goes on and bandwidth requirements increase (10 gig/40 gig/etc) multimode begins to show its constraints.
They make low powered SFP's that would work here or you could simply put an attenuator on it if you were worried about the signal being too hot.

Re: How to choose fiber
Yoda #631295 07/22/19 12:34 AM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,277
Yoda Online Content OP
Member
OP Online Content
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,277
Thanks for all the input. The IT guy and me have agreed on single mode. There isn't any other fiber in this facility, so this will set the standard for this site.

Thanks again.
Jim

Re: How to choose fiber
Yoda #631976 08/19/19 04:45 PM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 664
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 664
Single mode is nice because you can get Bi-Directional SFPs and make better use of fiber strands. One strand, bi-di. Leaving a 2nd strand for backup or future use. Single mode bi-di SFPs are silly cheap too. FS.com has them and I've used them. Works fine in Cisco after you run the non-OEM command. You'll still get the readout on light levels.


Moderated by  Professor Shadow, Silversam 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Most Recent 5 Post
SL1100 dialing problem
by teleco - 10/28/20 07:30 PM
Zoom voip
by BrianS - 10/28/20 01:43 PM
Forum Update Pending
by Ruben - 10/27/20 06:51 PM
Toshiba DK 280 VMID
by adteldon - 10/27/20 04:18 PM
System installer in DC/VA and MD needed soon
by EV607797 - 10/27/20 04:40 AM
Who's Online Now
36 members (temp001, newtecky, ChrisRR, Curlycord, phonemeister, Mercenary Roadie, Yoda, justbill, paulw, hitechcomm, EV607797, Silversam, hbiss, phonman123, dexman, Farquie, Touch Tone Tommy, JBean3329, Ted, Professor Shadow, BobRobert, ToshiGal75, BTS01, Bob3470, teleco, davescomm, dans, Meyery2k, MooreTel, dude, Ruben, Corrupted DNA, Herk, RATHER BE FISHING, BrianS, LLC), 576 guests, and 87 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,036
Posts637,696
Members49,369
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
dpmcintyre, mcando
Newest Members
DynaAdmin, Nickonicle, chelsea419, jsb15, C.t.c.73
49369 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 23
Ruben 12
Daniel 11
hbiss 10
Toner 10
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Sold AD
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners