Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Vodavi XTS - IP SYS - VOIP issues
#631634 08/07/19 04:51 PM
Joined: Aug 2019
Posts: 8
AXC Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2019
Posts: 8
Hi, We have a Vodavi XTS - IP system with VOIP.

The VOIP stopped working awhile ago the system is fine but I can not seem to get it working (VOIP). I have got another card- VOIP I can see the VOIP is online with static IP. Everything seems fine but none of the phones will connect.
I have used every possible combo on the remote phones - I have tested many locations. I have checked all firewalls.

Thanks in advance for any help



EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Re: Vodavi XTS - IP SYS - VOIP issues
AXC #631635 08/07/19 05:57 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,128
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,128
Can you connect a VoIP phone on the same LAN as the XTS?

Re: Vodavi XTS - IP SYS - VOIP issues
nfcphoneman #631642 08/07/19 08:52 PM
Joined: Aug 2019
Posts: 8
AXC Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2019
Posts: 8
Nope - I can not

Re: Vodavi XTS - IP SYS - VOIP issues
AXC #631663 08/08/19 12:21 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,480
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,480
Do you have your programming and licensing correct? how many channels is the Voip card?

Also if it is a newer one make sure you are plugged into the correct port on the card.

Re: Vodavi XTS - IP SYS - VOIP issues
oobie #631664 08/08/19 12:46 PM
Joined: Aug 2019
Posts: 8
AXC Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2019
Posts: 8
Oobie - I think its correct. I have not changed anything that I am aware of. The VOIP works for years without an issue. However , it could be something related to programming, I can not rule that out. I checked in admin programming and VOIP is listed in the correct slot , IP information looks good and when I change some settings like subnet mask - i can no longer ping the IP.

The VOIP on a static ip is ping-able and replying.

I think its a (4) channel. When I ordered a replacement VOIP card - it did NOT come with the VOIP Expansion Cards - So... I had to carry that smaller card over from OLD VOIP. I can not rule out VOIP Expansion Card problem.


Re: Vodavi XTS - IP SYS - VOIP issues
AXC #631675 08/08/19 05:48 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,480
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,480
Have you tried programming a local Static IP address and plugging statically assigning the phone on the same subnet and plug both of them into a small switch to bypass everything?

Re: Vodavi XTS - IP SYS - VOIP issues
oobie #631681 08/08/19 06:27 PM
Joined: Aug 2019
Posts: 8
AXC Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2019
Posts: 8
Yes - Just tested a cross cable between phone and VOIP. - Reports no ACK.

Re: Vodavi XTS - IP SYS - VOIP issues
AXC #631682 08/08/19 06:49 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,480
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,480
Do you have an extension programmed as an IP extension and is the Extension setup and pointed to the proper IP?

Re: Vodavi XTS - IP SYS - VOIP issues
oobie #631683 08/08/19 07:31 PM
Joined: Aug 2019
Posts: 8
AXC Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2019
Posts: 8
Yes I should have that completed.

I recall usually when the VOIP card is working - there are some LED lights by the top of the card. Usually the top (2) light up. I see nothing on those LED only on the LAN leds. When I restart the card the top LED lights flash then go out.



Re: Vodavi XTS - IP SYS - VOIP issues
AXC #631959 08/19/19 02:23 AM
Joined: Aug 2019
Posts: 8
AXC Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2019
Posts: 8
I got it working tonight l- after many hours.

I found that my system profile and same settings will work on firmware 3.0 but with firmware 3.5 voip will not work!

Must be some extra settings required in new firmware ?

Where can I download the windows admin program and get firmware images ?

How can I enter dns information for voip ? I don’t see dns in flash voip programming

Thanks

Last edited by AXC; 08/19/19 02:25 AM.
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
2199 Lithium battery
by brokeda - 10/24/20 06:01 PM
Colour Choice for X-16 gone...
by MooreTel - 10/24/20 01:49 AM
Are you an Asterisk Ace?
by Toner - 10/22/20 03:39 PM
SVMI Card settings backup & restore
by Hofman telekom - 10/21/20 01:46 PM
Who's Online Now
24 members (Curlycord, Touch Tone Tommy, Yoda, newtecky, EV607797, Professor Shadow, justbill, BobRobert, hitechcomm, Bob3470, pvj, RATHER BE FISHING, dexman, Ruben, Memphisribs, jeffmoss26, Herk, nonameyet, hbiss, peice, Noobed2336, JBean3329, DD782, brokeda), 197 guests, and 88 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,026
Posts637,645
Members49,368
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Mr.Alex, T4RJon, Tim Sparks, Txnamrag
Newest Members
Nickonicle, chelsea419, jsb15, C.t.c.73, Farquie
49368 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 19
Ruben 15
hbiss 11
Daniel 9
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Sold AD
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners