EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Daily Excellence
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#633297 10/14/19 09:20 PM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 573
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 573
Likes: 1
A customer went from a server based email to office 365. Of course email gateway stops working. Got settings from their IT vendor and I checked settings on couple of my other customers using Office 365. Everything looks correct, not much info needed.

Error message is consistent "SMTP failed to resolve address of____________Unknown host.

Using Google DNS

Customer is running 4.63 software.

Any thoughts? Thanks.

Global Test Supply 728x90
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 58
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 58
Is the google DNS reachable from their network? Is the gateway correct? What do you have for the POP and SMTP for outlook?

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 573
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 573
Likes: 1
I'll have to check and see if DNS is reachable. I assume you mean the gateway on the 7100? If so, yes because I can remote in and they are running remote IP Phones.
I'll have to get the POP and SMTP from the IT vendor. Never needed those settings on office 365 before. Thanks.

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 655
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 655
In 5.6.1 are both your DNS servers set to google? I would use 4.2.2.3 for one of them. I have had very good luck with using level3's DNS server. Also depending on the TLS they are using with Office 365 you might not be able to make it work. Our systems only go up to TLS 1.1 I think. Therefore if they are using the newest one it might cause a issue. That's just an FYI for ya. I normally just use google as a relay account to send emails. It always works without an issue and no headaches.

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 573
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 573
Likes: 1
Turns out we needed to Change the system IP address and reboot the system. Not sure why it worked. I did notice when changing the DNS the restart is quick. IP address restart takes much longer. Maybe just needed a good reboot/ Thanks all.

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 655
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 655
Reason being is cause on a DNS restart it does a soft reboot. On the IP one it does a reboot as if you would've turned off the system and back on.


Moderated by  Genesiscomm, nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,466
Posts640,074
Members49,483
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Barry L. Burns, Derrick, jadekitty, jimwhitend, nicholasndi, Rich W., steve123456789
Newest Members
Matt L, Goracing57, Michael Duffy, Jim22, hummerdave
49,482 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 38
Ruben 7
OBT 5
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
10 members (hitechcomm, metelcom, MooreTel, Skunky, mohammed abdelaa, justbill, Touch Tone Tommy, RATHER BE FISHING, jeffmoss26, Mercenary Roadie), 176 guests, and 44 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud