EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Global Test Supply
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
eCommerce website for sale!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#636847 05/19/20 04:23 PM
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 657
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 657
Hey everyone,

I got a customer who has an Avaya IPO 412 and it had a pc running VM Pro on it. This pc was an old XP machine. It finally died the other day when we had to restart it because it was locked up. We were able to recover the HDD from the machine and copy over the files from the Avaya folder in program files. Now we are having to put VM Pro on a new Win 10 pc and run it off of there.

Is there an easy way to get the old VM working again by just copying over the files into the program folder? What would be the best way to go about this? Any input would be welcomed.

TIA

Jeff

Global Test Supply 728x90
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,304
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,304
You need to get a copy of the VMPro installation for the release that matches the 412. Probably have to use compatibility mode to install. Once that is done, AND the VMPro has connected to the IPO, copy the Accounts, Names, Greetings, and WAVS folders, overwriting what the new installation and connection to the IPO creates. Restart the VMPro service to have it see the new account folders and index the messages. Find the .mdb file that has the modules and import it, then save and make live. If you can't find that you will have to recreate the automated attendants and other modules as best you can with the customer's input on how it supposedly worked before.

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 657
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 657
Thanks Tommy. Will definitely be giving this a try next time I am back there.

Is there an easy way to find out what version of VMPro they were using?

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,304
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,304
Open the 412's configuration in Manager and you will see the release number, then you will need to get the matching VMPro version from Avaya support site

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 657
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 657
Originally Posted by Touch Tone Tommy
Open the 412's configuration in Manager and you will see the release number, then you will need to get the matching VMPro version from Avaya support site

Thank you for that info. Much appreciated.

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,137
Likes: 2
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,137
Likes: 2
I would suggest you do a cost analysis before the expanse of going forward.
Why not just upgrade to 500V2 and Embedded VM. Cards and phones can be reused.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,295
Posts634,126
Members49,497
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
JCvant, leftshoe, [email protected], TECHarry, yk
Newest Members
NZAndy101, spunkysam, tn00247167, Dave McCann, Mitel Hotel
49,496 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 10
Toner 6
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
14 members (BobRobert, nortelvoip, mongo5150, RATHER BE FISHING, jeffmoss26, hitechcomm, Yoda, Silversam, Touch Tone Tommy, Professor Shadow, Ruben, justbill, metelcom, OBT), 124 guests, and 46 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud