Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#637529 07/21/20 01:53 PM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 649
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 649
Likes: 1
Hey guy's,
Vertical/ Vodavi guy here needing a little refresher on an old Nortel ICS. It's been 15 years since I worked on one of these and by looking at the manual it brought back a lot of memories, but not enough. I can't remember if I need to program from a certain station or stations. I am trying to do something that should be fairly simple. The customer currently has 3 lines and 6 stations. The 3rd line is a fax line. They are adding a 3rd line to hunt with the 1st 2 lines and want to move the fax to line 4. They currently have the 1st 3 lines and then a pickup key (where line 4 will be) on the sets. I need to program the 4th button to be line 4 on all sets. I then need to program line 3 to ring on several sets. So my my questions are as follows...
1- Do I need to program from any particular set?
2- Do I program the buttons under "terminals and sets"
3- Do I program the ringing under "terminals and sets" or somewhere else?
4- I know I need the program template overlay and they have the NT8B27 and 7316E phones. Any other tips appreciated. Thanks!


"I thought I was wrong once, but I was mistaken"
Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,607
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,607
1- Do I need to program from any particular set?
Any 2 line display (has 3 softkeys under display)

2- Do I program the buttons under "terminals and sets"
Depends which buttons, here some places
Sets/LineAccess (Lines, Intercoms, Answer DN)
Sets/Capabilites (for handsfree)
Sets/Preferences (Auto Dials and Features) or at the set via F*1, F*2 and F*3

3- Do I program the ringing under "terminals and sets" or somewhere else?
Sets/LineAccess (Lines, Intercoms, Answer DN)

4- I know I need the program template overlay and they have the NT8B27 and 7316E phones. Any other tips appreciated. Thanks!
Use your memory and look at the led's that are lit up.
Heading will not light up if you are already at a Heading such as Terms&Sets
Heading________Show
Back___________Next

Refer to the Installer guide for the software you have for more info.


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 649
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 649
Likes: 1
Thank you sir for the quick response! This should get me through it. Thanks again brother!


"I thought I was wrong once, but I was mistaken"

Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,629
Posts635,879
Members49,589
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Abcomm, n1cn0c, nicnoc, reataylor
Newest Members
TVCTech, joe angi, TommyKay, 電信小吳, Partswatch
49,589 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
dexman 10
Toner 8
Yoda 5
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (phonman123), 4 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5