EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Global Test Supply
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
eCommerce website for sale!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#638047 08/26/20 04:29 PM
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 380
Gary S. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 380
Customer has several 6 button phones, all buttons are in use, wants to use DND . I tied to program from ext 10 to use DND on another ext error sound.
Is there a way to do this. I said i can sell then 18 b phones .
Thanks Gary S.


Gary Stevens
Global Test Supply 728x90
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 8,996
Spam Hunter
*****
Offline
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 8,996
6 button phones are limited in functionality based on the number of buttons they offer. Switch out an existing function if the customer is willing to allow it, or, upgrade to 18Ds.


I Love FEATURE 00
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,321
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,321
Likes: 3
Don't remember ever doing it but he should be able to do (F)(01) at the extension. Of course there won't be any indication that the extension is in DND.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,304
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,304
Requires to be programmed on a button with lights, will not work as a feature code alone. If you put an 18 button in place of the 6, enabled DND, and then put the 6 button back, the DND will be disabled again. Just no way to cheat it in place.

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 380
Gary S. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 380
that is what i told the customer, just wanted another opinion.
Thank you, gary s/


Gary Stevens
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 380
Gary S. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 380
Could i not put the 6 button phoes on a co line pool for those ext and key lines for the 18 button phones ?
Thanks gary s.


Gary Stevens
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,304
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,304
Absolutely - put the system in Pool mode, put the lines into pool, the phones get 2 Pool 880 buttons, freeing up 2 buttons, 1 of which to use for DND.

Back up the system first, as when you go to pool mode, ALL phones except Ext. 10 will be pooled. You can then do a copy #399-10-11, 12, 13, 14, etc. skipping the extensions that should be pooled.

Make sure the customer is cool with using Intercom codes to pick up calls on hold, and parking at the pooled extensions for retrieval elsewhere.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,295
Posts634,126
Members49,497
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
JCvant, leftshoe, [email protected], TECHarry, yk
Newest Members
NZAndy101, spunkysam, tn00247167, Dave McCann, Mitel Hotel
49,496 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 10
Toner 6
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
14 members (nortelvoip, mongo5150, RATHER BE FISHING, jeffmoss26, hitechcomm, Yoda, Silversam, Touch Tone Tommy, Professor Shadow, Ruben, BobRobert, justbill, metelcom, OBT), 120 guests, and 45 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud