Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#638047 08/26/20 04:29 PM
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 391
Gary S. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 391
Customer has several 6 button phones, all buttons are in use, wants to use DND . I tied to program from ext 10 to use DND on another ext error sound.
Is there a way to do this. I said i can sell then 18 b phones .
Thanks Gary S.


Gary Stevens
Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,060
Likes: 1
Spam Hunter
*****
Offline
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,060
Likes: 1
6 button phones are limited in functionality based on the number of buttons they offer. Switch out an existing function if the customer is willing to allow it, or, upgrade to 18Ds.


I Love FEATURE 00
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,329
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,329
Likes: 3
Don't remember ever doing it but he should be able to do (F)(01) at the extension. Of course there won't be any indication that the extension is in DND.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,310
Likes: 1
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,310
Likes: 1
Requires to be programmed on a button with lights, will not work as a feature code alone. If you put an 18 button in place of the 6, enabled DND, and then put the 6 button back, the DND will be disabled again. Just no way to cheat it in place.

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 391
Gary S. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 391
that is what i told the customer, just wanted another opinion.
Thank you, gary s/


Gary Stevens
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 391
Gary S. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 391
Could i not put the 6 button phoes on a co line pool for those ext and key lines for the 18 button phones ?
Thanks gary s.


Gary Stevens
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,310
Likes: 1
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,310
Likes: 1
Absolutely - put the system in Pool mode, put the lines into pool, the phones get 2 Pool 880 buttons, freeing up 2 buttons, 1 of which to use for DND.

Back up the system first, as when you go to pool mode, ALL phones except Ext. 10 will be pooled. You can then do a copy #399-10-11, 12, 13, 14, etc. skipping the extensions that should be pooled.

Make sure the customer is cool with using Intercom codes to pick up calls on hold, and parking at the pooled extensions for retrieval elsewhere.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,519
Posts635,345
Members49,569
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
kknight, Robinson Neidhardt
Newest Members
Implementing1A2, DLP, jaywin, dust0vich, Edward Clark
49,569 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 13
dexman 7
getcit 4
Who's Online Now
4 members (Curlycord, Carl Navarro, eos90066, Toner), 29 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5