Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#638105 09/01/20 12:09 AM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 420
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 420
I am not proficient on the SX 200 just a heads up. Customer was notified the D channel was down and the smart jack was in alarm. The PRI card was replaced and programmed by the company I get my Mitel equipment from. Now the PRI is up inbound calls are processed but outgoing calls are not going to the number dialed. I worked with the PIR NOC and there telling me the when I dial ie. 877 453-8353 they see 315 745-38353, I dial 315 672-5361 they see 315 567-25361 I dial 315 247-5361 they see 315 52475361. Can this be a PBX issue or do I need to press the provider? .

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,004
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,004
PBX PRI card was replaced? Was it bad? Did you do a loopback test of the circuit and the PBX?

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 420
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 420
PRI is up. Inbound calls are good. Outbound calls are the problem. Refer to my post.

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 992
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 992
Likes: 1
That is weird. view SMDR logs from maintenance terminal to see what you dial is exactly what is being sent to the phone company. Usually I set the card for NI2 and receive 4 digits. that is it. Do you know how to check the card with an ethernet cable?

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 420
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 420
So can the programming of the PRI card could cause this? No other changes have been made to the dialing plan.The NOC is seeing the PBX only sending 8 of the 11 digits. The 1st 2 digits of the number dialed are not being sent, according to the provider. I haven't set up yet for SMDR

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 992
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 992
Likes: 1
That is a weird problem and since you mentioned you did not program it, I would be careful to check out the PRI card's settings before pinning the blame on the telco. You would need IMAT for Mitel PRI card and I believe ethernet crossover cable.

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 420
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 420
I sent the PRI config I received from the provider to the tech I purchased the card from. I don't have IMAT so I can't, look at it or make any changes.

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 420
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 420
My inbound calls are working fine.

Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 94
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 94
PM sent

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 420
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 420
Thanks guys, but that's a bit out of my, Mitel, comfort zone.

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 420
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 420
I can send the card and the providers config if anyone is willing to take a look at it.

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 992
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 992
Likes: 1
Sure post it / send it. But what are they doing in the mean time?

Provider should be NI2 right?

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 420
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 420
Jsaad I sent you an email with some info.

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 420
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 420
As I stated earlier, I'm just trying to get by on this Mitel. What forms do I need to work on to make outbound calls use POTS lines. I'll keep the PRI for inbound.

Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 301
C5Z Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 301
If you have POTS lines in the system now, then just Form 16 to assign trunks to a trunk group. Apply the new trunks above the PRI trunks, then delete PRI trunks.
If you don't have any POTS lines in the PBX, then start in Form 13 to build the CDN then Form 14 to assign the trunks to the trunk card.
C5Z


Instructions are just one man's opinion on paper
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 420
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 420
C5Z ,don't know if you saw this post from the beginning. It is a PRI problem, I'm at the end of trying to resolve where the problem originates. My solution is to keep inbound calls, all DID's are working on the PRI, the trunk card is still in the switch, pre PRI, so i want to have all outbound traffic go thru POTS, Inbound on the PRI.

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 420
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 420
Now the digit issue has been resolved, the problem is outbound calls on the PRI have no audio. Inbound, no problem. What the heck is going on? Carrier or PBX problem?

Last edited by teleco; 12/01/20 01:23 PM.
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,375
Posts634,587
Members49,525
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
apexnetworks, blpogue, Hillyard, Silversam
Newest Members
NiagaraGuy, Luv2uallday, FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines
49,525 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 17
dexman 12
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 5 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5