Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
#638123 09/01/20 09:52 PM
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 120
ABLE1 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 120
Hello,

Looking for a hint or two.

I have(had) a Vodavi STS system with fourteen(14) 24 button phones that (had) been working just fine for about 14 years.
Then all of a sudden all phones went dead with the start up screen on the phones displayed with "NO SYNC".
I first powered down the system and disconnected all phones, pulled and reinserted all cards. VM, Station, Trunk
Powered up and waited about 2 minutes and then started to re-connect each phone one at a time. System
came back up except for one(1). Figured that it was the problem so I took it out of the system. All back to normal!!

Then 3 hours later it happened again. This time did the same as the first but nothing helped.

My question is which board would be the most likely to cause a NO SYNC??

Mother Board??

Voice Mail board??

Station Card (2 ea.)??

Trunk Card??

I am thinking the Mother Board, but then again???

Thanks for any input!!!

Have a good day.

Les

Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,715
Likes: 6
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,715
Likes: 6
Trunks or T1?
If T1 look for led on T1 Card LD 6 is Out of Frame sync

If Trunks can you do an Event Trace?

Hopefully someone with more knowledge of the STS has an immediate answer for you.


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 120
ABLE1 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 120
Thanks Professor,

The Trunks are POTS CO Trunk Lines 4 in total.

System has already been removed from service, so no testing possible at this time.

Yes, I am hoping that someone can quickly say which board is the problem.

Thanks and have a good day.

Les

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,135
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,135
It's often a bad memory battery. If that's not it, it's probably the power supply which is intergrated to the STS KSU. 14 years was a good run. Time to upgrade.

Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 120
ABLE1 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 120
Thanks phoneman,

Are you thinking the coin battery or the other soldered in CR123??

Needless to say when I get around to working on it I will change them both, but just courious.

BTW the upgrade is presently in the works!!

Thanks,

Les

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,135
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,135
The CR123.

Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 120
ABLE1 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 120
Hi phoneman,

Thank you very much for the tip!!

Hope you had a good HUMP day!!

Les

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 380
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 380
I live in south central Pa, with many sts parts. contact me .
thanks gary s.


Gary Stevens
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 120
ABLE1 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 120
Ok, so on the off chance the battery was the issue I ordered a fresh Lithium Battery
with tabs. It arrived yesterday and today I decided to install on the mother board.
Removed old and soldered in new. Also replaced the CR2032 battery on the
Voice Mail card. Connected a phone for Ext 100. Moment of truth!!

Flipped the on switch!!! ............................

System powers up, all blinky lights. clap

Display on phone>>>> NO SYNC cry2

Nothing has changed. I am thinking that the problem is greater than the battery.

Removed all cards and powered up. No change!! (Expected)

Swapped the Station cards. No Change!! cry2

Tried to do a system reset by holding SW1 on power up!! No Change!! cry2

Tried to do a Default to Factory with Switch 8 on SW5!! No Change!! cry2

Ok, So I am tapped out on what would be next to try. computerdestroy computerprobs

Any extra thoughts out there?? Mother Board??

Thanks for any input!!

Les

Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,715
Likes: 6
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,715
Likes: 6
Have you tried just installing one card at a time: test; another card: test... ?


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,375
Posts634,587
Members49,525
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
apexnetworks, blpogue, Hillyard, Silversam
Newest Members
NiagaraGuy, Luv2uallday, FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines
49,525 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 17
dexman 12
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 5 guests, and 7 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5