Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#642954 06/18/22 06:06 PM
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 399
Gary S. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 399
For outside line dial tone, can i have line 4 not to pick when i lift the handset., that line is another business.
thanks Gary S.


Gary Stevens
Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
Gary S. #642958 06/20/22 01:22 AM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,566
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,566
Likes: 1
put it in a different line access group. then take away access to phones you dont want to use


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )
Gary S. #642961 06/20/22 01:14 PM
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 399
Gary S. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 399
Yes i did put line 4 in another line group (8) i could not find how to allow All phones access to group 8 to press the line button or dial 8 and still have line 1 to 3 on outside dial tone when you pick up the hand set. system go in tomorrow.thanks.
Gary S.


Gary Stevens
Gary S. #642966 06/20/22 09:51 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,745
Likes: 5
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Online Happy
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,745
Likes: 5
If you don't want anyone to use line 4 for outgoing calls, mark it as incoming only.

Or-

If you want anyone to be able to use it for outgoing calls as a last resort, make it line 1 and tell the system to choose lines from line 4 up.

Last edited by JBean3329; 06/20/22 09:53 PM.

Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
Gary S. #642994 06/24/22 06:24 PM
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 399
Gary S. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 399
System went in very smooth, except i could not dial tone on the phones. Tech support said to initialize and reprogram.
So i did, reprogram,co okay. Now the screen on x 100 says day 2, i wanted day only ?
Thanks Gary s.


Gary Stevens
Gary S. #642996 06/24/22 10:27 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,745
Likes: 5
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Online Happy
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,745
Likes: 5
By default, extension 100 has a button for changing from Day to Night, Day 2, Night 2 and Auto. Keep pressing that button- usually top left-until it displays the mode you want to be in.


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
Gary S. #643029 20 hours ago
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 399
Gary S. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 399
I thought about that after i left the site, and thank you
Gary S


Gary Stevens

Moderated by  5years&counting, nonameyet 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,579
Posts635,607
Members49,577
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Ashley, Bob Truitt, JALinker, Leeb
Newest Members
chyc, LostieWitness, djringjr, ScottRSA, Adam B
49,577 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 17
bobw 11
dexman 6
Who's Online Now
4 members (nameless, JBean3329, Coral Tech, jeffmoss26), 18 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5