Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Magix cabinet config question
#86222 09/06/07 06:32 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 111
DT98 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 111
I have a question about a single cabinet Magix to see if it can handle the following card configuration:

T1 card for a PRI
VM/AA card
2 ea. 016 station cards for MLX10DP sets
1 ea. 016 analog station card

This uses all five slots in the cabinet but from past experience, I can't get the notion outa my head that this is a lot of talk paths for one cabinet.

Are all 23 PRI channels going to be available for use with the 4 port VM/AA, 32 digital stations and 16 analog stations?...

This system is going in the end of this month and I want to avoid any surprises.
Thanks, DT98

Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
Re: Magix cabinet config question
#86223 09/06/07 07:02 PM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
You would have problems with 391A1 PS cause it can handle up to 54 units load but you have about 74 Units load max. You need to make sure that you have 391C PS (96 units)

Re: Magix cabinet config question
#86224 09/10/07 01:15 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 111
DT98 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 111
Thank you Vad60!

Two follow up questions:

1) What is the defination of a unit load? I assume certain cards have a certain unit load. This is good to know because the config has changed (end user requested additional stations) between the order being placed and install time.

2) You see no problem with the number of "talk paths" for one cabinet? Other than checking the power supply for a 391C, all should be OK?

3) OK...I was wrong...three questions...Is the 391 A1 power supply an older power supply version or are there two versions depending on unit load in a particular cabinet? This system is coming from a dealer on the west coast handling it for me and should be the latest versions of all hardware/firmware/software.

Thank you again!...I'm just an old 1Akey, ComKey, Merlin, and Partner dinosaur...did not get into the Legend/Magix.

Regards...

Re: Magix cabinet config question
#86225 09/10/07 02:42 PM
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 99
392 Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 99
1.) Unit loads are a reference numerical value of energy consumed by a Magix component. Refer to the Avaya support site under Magix for the Pocket Reference for specific numbers for specific cards:

Unit Load Rating of System Modules
Module Unit Load Module Unit Load
008 MLX 13.5 - 400 E&M 8.0 - 008 OPT 8.0 - 408 GS/LS-ID-MLX 13.5 - 016 ETR 24 - 412 LS-ID-TDL 13.0 - 016 T/R 12.8 - 800 GS/LS-ID 0.0 - 016 MLX 27 - 800 DID 8.0 - 024 TDL 24 - 800 NI-BRI 0.0 -
100D/100DCD 0.0 - Processor 0.0 - 100R INA 0.0 - MERLIN Messaging 0.0

However, if this is a "metal" Magix utilizing a metal carrier, you have no choice but a 491D1 power supply, which puts out 54 unit loads. The reference states you don't need to consider unit loads anymore unless you are over 96 in key or behind-switch mode. You show 26.8 units, way short of the 54 max.

2.) No talk paths consideration is neccesary on a Magix, you are good to go.

3.) Unless /even if you are talking "plastic" Magix, you are still under on loads, you'll be fine unless you start stacking TDL cards in there. Just be sure your grounds and such are proper and you'll have nothing but success!

Re: Magix cabinet config question
#86226 09/11/07 09:58 AM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 111
DT98 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 111
392,
Thank you for the reply and info.
There is a big difference in the unit load total in the two replies...one was over 70 and your's is under 30.
So in case it matters, one of the station cards will need to support the larger button phone which will be used at the reception desk.

Regardless, it sounds like we're going to be ok and I will have some reference information when talking to my vendor on the west coast.

Regards and thank you again!

Re: Magix cabinet config question
#86227 09/11/07 12:09 PM
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 99
392 Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 99
Actually, I just readded and came up with 66.8, still short of the 96 max in PBX mode. The large display set has no effect on unit loads, you'll be fine there. I trust the doocumentation, it's pretty much tried and true. Good luck to you!


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
CenturyLink Rebrands Three Ways.
by dexman - 09/19/20 10:44 PM
SV 9100 CP 10
by teldata1 - 09/18/20 05:10 PM
Need 4 - wire ring coil for C4A ringer
by Ray Mar - 09/18/20 04:25 PM
System needs reboot for trunks to work
by RM SYSTEMS - 09/18/20 12:39 PM
Avaya IPO
by bditech - 09/17/20 09:07 PM
Who's Online Now
22 members (nortelvoip, RATHER BE FISHING, hbiss, justbill, Touch Tone Tommy, dexman, MooreTel, BobRobert, hitechcomm, Gary S., STS E, Professor Shadow, BrianS, ffej010, Darrel Mullins, Carl Navarro, Ruben, Memphisribs, Curlycord, pvj, gelehu, nabulsi), 151 guests, and 58 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,950
Posts637,224
Members49,346
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Corrupted DNA, mylos, TCiComm
Newest Members
NKol423, Rob McKay, s0397, Craypaz, Wisconsin Confer
49345 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 31
teleco 12
hbiss 8
Ruben 7
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners