Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
I have a 4412D+ phone and it is setup in my home office. Once I connect to the network everything works for all of about 2 minutes. Then if I try to start a call, I can't hear a dial tone. If I call someone, they can hear me, but I can't hear them. Then I reboot the phone, and this happens all over again. Does anyone know what could be wrong? Is there anything I can do? It works fine in the office, but when I bring it to my home office, this is the result.

Please help!

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
What type systems are you using at the office and at home. Magix/IPO?


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
I have an Apple Time capsule router and a Citel box that the phone plugs into

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Network cable comes from the Qwest modem, to the Apple router, then network cable to the Citel box. Phone cable to the phone

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
OK, I think you have found your problem..........


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
yeah, yeah. A previous user of this phone noted the same issues. He didn't have the an Apple product plugged in...you sound like half the guys in my office...

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
mdaniel,

I appreciate you replying to this post. I'm new here and seen you around alot. So if you have any ideas, please let me know.

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
As you probably all ready know the 44XX series phones are proprietary digital phones (made to work on the Avaya Magix or IPO), when you start trying to convert them to IP is where the problem starts.

Good Luck.


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
I don't know what Avaya Magix or IPO is, so I'm probably SOL. Thanks anyway. I can't figure out why it would work, and just half stop. It's baffling to me...boot up, work, 60 to 120 seconds on no activity, and no work...

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,640
Moderator-NEC
*****
Offline
Moderator-NEC
*****
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,640
You should contact Citel support. It will most likely be a firewall setting in the router. They may even have a firmware upgrade for the Citel.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,682
Posts636,151
Members49,603
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
sandi ann
Newest Members
Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony, FatherLot, RFarrarMD
49,603 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
Yoda 9
dexman 6
Who's Online Now
2 members (Toner, justbill), 62 guests, and 65 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5