Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#96863 04/05/10 03:39 PM
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 186
juno Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 186
I will be installing a intercom line on the 2nd line port which I want to use as an open line.
Do I have to do any programing to do this.
Thanks Juno

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#96864 04/05/10 03:53 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 719
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 719
I am not sure I understand your question. Also it would be helpful to know the system type etc.

Mike

#96865 04/05/10 03:54 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,334
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,334
Likes: 3
With the information you have given I suggest that you ask your question here.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
#96866 04/05/10 03:55 PM
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 186
juno Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 186
Posted wrong Lucent partner system.
Thank you juno

#96867 04/05/10 04:22 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,711
Likes: 11
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,711
Likes: 11
Moving to Avaya. Might want to let us know what release Partner you have.


Retired phone dude
#96868 04/05/10 05:00 PM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Quote
Originally posted by juno:
I will be installing a intercom line on the 2nd line port which I want to use as an open line.
Do I have to do any programing to do this.
Thanks Juno
I don't understand the question either. :confused:


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
#96869 04/05/10 05:34 PM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 229
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 229
Hbiss, I asked the 8 ball that question and it came back " Proceed cautiously, look for smoke " What the ?


Definition of an I.T. expert: A Person with the telephone number of the Person with the answer.
#96870 04/06/10 06:50 AM
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 186
juno Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 186
What I need to know can more then one person pick up a line in use with out using a code.
This is a new partner system.
Juno

#96871 04/06/10 07:21 AM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Sure, just disable privacy.


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
#96872 04/06/10 07:23 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
RIP Admin
*****
Offline
RIP Admin
*****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
In default all lines are non private unless you program the sets for privacy.

Sorry Mike I see we posted pretty much the same time.


Russ runs a local service and private tech center.

[Linked Image from sundance-communications.com]
Telrad Digital Programmer networked and standard kits available.
Commercial and Residential All Types Phone Service
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,877
Posts636,992
Members49,670
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Andrea Ruane, dabant62, goldencat, MarcO Qc, mick23, Philip Lock, US-Veteran
Newest Members
XJR9000, BitBang, MediaComposerMan, TAK, stebimi
49,670 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
teleco 6
jsaad 5
dexman 5
tim10 4
Shahza 4
Who's Online Now
3 members (stwtech, nortelvoip, Touch Tone Tommy), 174 guests, and 24 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5