sundance-communications.com
Posted By: muddybl SL2100 dialing locals always busy - 06/30/22 06:08 PM
Have a new SL2100 install, system was working correctly. After working on the PA and MOH can cannot dial a local from any phone, always getting a busy signal. Must have changed a part of the programming by accident, but can not see it anywhere. Feel kinda silly on this one.

Muddy
Posted By: Coral Tech Re: SL2100 dialing locals always busy - 06/30/22 07:16 PM
Dial a local...what does that mean?
Posted By: muddybl Re: SL2100 dialing locals always busy - 06/30/22 09:31 PM
If you are using set 200 and any other telephone set it is busy. It doesn't matter what phone you dial from or to it is always busy.
Posted By: Coral Tech Re: SL2100 dialing locals always busy - 06/30/22 09:41 PM
Do you have auto line select activated?
Posted By: muddybl Re: SL2100 dialing locals always busy - 07/11/22 09:44 PM
No we do not, when you pick up the handset or hit spkr you have the intercom dial tone
Posted By: Rickman Re: SL2100 dialing locals always busy - 07/12/22 04:43 PM
are these copper lines? if so, do you get a green light when u press line one?
Posted By: dans Re: SL2100 dialing locals always busy - 07/13/22 02:47 PM
Is this system analog, PRI or SIP for trunks?
IP phones or TDM?
Press the help key followed by the 1st line key, what does it show?
Do you have a data base backup pre-program changes? If so upload it and see if it corrects the issue.
If you didn't do a backup this is a lesson why you should always do one before making program changes.
Posted By: Coral Tech Re: SL2100 dialing locals always busy - 07/16/22 02:43 PM
Possibly did you put 200 into a DEPT group of it's own?
Posted By: R4+Z Re: SL2100 dialing locals always busy - 07/20/22 01:59 PM
So are you saying you can't dial internally? or eternally, or both?
Posted By: muddybl Re: SL2100 dialing locals always busy - 07/20/22 10:47 PM
It was a bit of a shit show, it was only the internal calling and copper lines. We ended up defaulting the system and reloading the programming. Even after the first upload it it was not working correctly. Did a 2nd upload and reboot the blades and it came back up working.

Thanks for the help.

Muddy
© Business Phone System Forums