Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#585434 - 02/27/15 12:27 AM need ip address
davetel Offline
Member

Registered: 07/14/03
Posts: 1030
Loc: sbdo, ca, usa
hi guys how can i determine my customers ip address. thanks dave

Top
Google Telephone Equipment Search
#585437 - 02/27/15 02:38 AM Re: need ip address [Re: davetel]
Carl Navarro Online   content

Moderator-Panasonic
***

Registered: 07/21/06
Posts: 2231
Loc: NW Ohio
IP address of what? If it's a phone, try looking at the IP address in programming or in the router. Same with hardware, or look in the manual. You might have to log into it with a default IP address like some routers.

If you get lucky and the customer has a computer on the network, then something like IPchicken works.

_________________________
Duct tape can't fix stupid, but it sure muffles the sound

Top
#585439 - 02/27/15 02:50 AM Re: need ip address [Re: davetel]
telecom guy10 Offline

Member
****

Registered: 02/04/10
Posts: 508
Loc: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
You'll also need to know whether they have a dynamic or static IP address.

Dynamic IP addresses change every few days or so, or however often the ISP configures them to.

Static IPs do not change.
_________________________
Premier Telecom | (360) 914-3000 | premiertelecom.us

Top
#585440 - 02/27/15 05:40 AM Re: need ip address [Re: davetel]
Mercenary Roadie Offline

Member

Registered: 01/06/13
Posts: 385
Loc: Santa Paula, CA
If you just want to know what the IP address of a computer on a network is, just go to the Start menu, select Run and type in CMD to open a command prompt window. Then type IPCONFIG in the window and hit enter. It will show you your IP address for that computer.

If you want to know what your Public IP address is go to www.whatismyip.com and it will show you the IP address assigned to your modem at that moment if you have a dynaminc address from your ISP or it will show you your permanent IP address if you have a static address from your IP.
_________________________
Patrick T. Caezza
Santa Paula, CA 93060
C-7 - Low Voltage System Contractor - Lic# 992448

Top
#585502 - 02/28/15 01:09 AM Re: need ip address [Re: davetel]
davetel Offline
Member

Registered: 07/14/03
Posts: 1030
Loc: sbdo, ca, usa
yes it is for the computer so it can be entered into the call pilot. very helpful. thank you, dave

Top
#585524 - 02/28/15 06:31 PM Re: need ip address [Re: davetel]
RonP Offline

Member
*****

Registered: 02/16/08
Posts: 575
Loc: Depew, NY
At the computer in question, open the command utility and enter ipconfig. It will show you the current IP address of that pc. It will not tell you if the address is dynamic or static however..
_________________________
All-Pro Communications
Buffalo, NY
www.allprocomm.com

Top
#585526 - 02/28/15 07:45 PM Re: need ip address [Re: davetel]
skip555 Online   content

Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****

Registered: 01/06/04
Posts: 6450
Loc: Sarasota FL
at the PC go to network settings to see if its static or dynamic
_________________________
Skip
------------------------------------

Serving SW and West central Fl since 1984

Top
#585529 - 02/28/15 08:33 PM Re: need ip address [Re: davetel]
nameless Offline

Moderator-Samsung
*****

Registered: 06/28/06
Posts: 2423
Loc: Brisbane, Australia
Ipconfig /all well show more information.
Look for a line which days dhcp server ip address.
If it's there is dynamic, if not then is static.

It's also possible to have the same ip assigned all the time.

Top
#585673 - 03/04/15 09:28 AM Re: need ip address [Re: davetel]
93mdk93 Offline
Member

Registered: 03/12/08
Posts: 461
Loc: Pottstown, PA
Most DHCP servers will continue to feed a MAC address the same IP if it's available so you're probably pretty safe unless it's a network with lots of adds/moves/changes.
_________________________
"There is one thing and only one thing in which it is granted to you to be free in life, all else being beyond your power: that is to recognize and profess the truth." - Leo Tolstoy

Top
#586257 - 03/17/15 10:23 AM Re: need ip address [Re: davetel]
Toshiba Bob Offline

Member

Registered: 02/24/05
Posts: 984
Loc: Stow, Ohio
I at times have use "Advanced IP Scanner" with my laptop to discover the ip address of the telephone system or VM.

Top
#608224 - 02/24/17 02:29 AM Re: need ip address [Re: davetel]
donriley Offline
Member

Registered: 12/26/16
Posts: 17
Loc: Canada
First of all, you need to know if their IP address is dynamic or static. Next, if you can use your customer’s computer then you can check the IP via ipchicken or ipchickenhawk.

Top
#608240 - 02/24/17 08:04 AM Re: need ip address [Re: donriley]
upstateny Offline
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***

Registered: 08/14/02
Posts: 2498
Loc: Albany, N.Y. USA
Originally Posted By: donriley
First of all, you need to know if their IP address is dynamic or static. Next, if you can use your customer’s computer then you can check the IP via ipchicken or ipchickenhawk.


I think he may have figured it out in the last 23 months thumbsup
_________________________
John Corrigan
New Phone Systems and Service

Top
#609666 - 04/11/17 05:00 AM Re: need ip address [Re: upstateny]
donriley Offline
Member

Registered: 12/26/16
Posts: 17
Loc: Canada
Sorry didn't notice the time span

Top
#609681 - 04/11/17 06:58 PM Re: need ip address [Re: davetel]
Arthur P. Bloom Online   content
Member
*****

Registered: 09/20/06
Posts: 3034
Loc: Shelter Island, New York
We are victims of "Provide the answer and never hear a thank-you from the OP" syndrome.
_________________________
Arthur P. Bloom
"30 years of faithful service...15 years on hold"

www.wiringenclosures.com

Top

Moderator:  MooreTel, tito1411 
Refurbished Phones & Equipment Search
TARGETED LEADS Telephone Installers, System Installation & Phone System Sales!
Technician Search, enter State or Zip Code
Shout Box

FREE DESI Labeling System Software!
FREE DESI Labeling Software - Click Here!
Most Recent 5 Post
IPK II firmware v 2.11
by AllyComm-Joel
05:58 PM
2 phonesystems on 1 network
by strongbrew101
05:45 AM
Tellabs Access Max
by tommyb52
04/21/17 09:00 PM
Typical cause of pop/crackle noise from paging speakers
by Tucci
04/21/17 04:27 PM
Comdial FX II VMMI not working
by Sundancekid
04/21/17 01:48 PM
Who's Online
16 registered (Arvandops, Yoda, mbhydro, Carl Navarro, jimthomson, Bob3470, RATHER BE FISHING, hbiss, skip555, newtecky, AllyComm-Joel, CascadeBob, hitechcomm, dexman, justbill, conxtel), 249 Guests and 490 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Tech Support Line 1.800.766.3425
Over the Phone Tech Support for your Phones and Business Phone Systems
(Views)Popular Topics
Ask the person below you a game. 7661769
Pictures of ugly work II 5171784
Just for Jokester #12 1661227
Just for Jokester #13 1360606
Just for Jokester #14 1078673
New Members: Post Here 929615
Pictures of Ugly Work IV 893667
Constructive Criticism 889789
Just for Jokester #11 740152
So let's Play a Game "Who am I ?" 698785
Newest Members
TAHVAC, Moondance, Arvandops, phoneguyben, sundy58
48076 Registered Users
Forum Stats
48076 Members
59 Forums
89152 Topics
609162 Posts

Max Online: 4713 @ 04/02/14 11:57 AM
Today's Birthdays
Fire Eater, HybridRF, skajohnny, tlx, wethackrey
Top Posters (30 Days)
John807 34
hbiss 29
hitechcomm 29
dexman 23
Silversam 19
usedphones 18
Coral Tech 17
justbill 14
Arthur P. Bloom 13
oobie 13
Free Voip phone with every line!
FREE Voip Phone - Click Here!
Ad Spot #4 for sale call 1-800-766-3425
Free Phone Repair Diagnostic

Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2016




Trusted Partners
Sitemap