web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4
#263972 04/28/08 01:32 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
i have a nec ipk2 networked to another ipk2 via point to point t1's. with a 3rd t1 to go to a remote site for an ip phone.

it goes something like this:

Code
            internet
                |
               t1
                |
cisco router of some sort provided by AT&T
                |
           netopia router
                |
              switch
                |
      adtran netvanta 3200 main
        |                  |
        t1                t1
        to                to
       site              site
         a                 b
        |                 |
        t1                t1
        |                 |
    adtran3200        adtran3200
        |                 |
      switch            switch
        |                 |
    ipk2 & pc's    ip phone & computer
the main site is all ok. can ping everything on site a & b.

sites a & b are the issue. they both can ping everything on everywhere BUT they cannot get on the internet. they CAN ping the netopia router but not beyond it. i feel that it is a routing issue in the adtran's somewhere. the people i have been working with seem to want to try to fix it but it may be beyond them (i know it is beyond me).

i can provide configs for the adtran units as well as the static routes in the netopia.

i was told that the router going to the internet (in this case the netopia) may not be "smart enough" to route the packets the way it needs. could this be the case? and if so would they need some sort of cisco to do this?

(my ascii drawing didn't turn out quite right so if you have questions pm or email me)

[edit: fixed your drawing - use the CODE tags.

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

#263973 04/28/08 08:15 PM
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
Do you have a default route (Default Gateway) set?

#263974 04/29/08 01:09 AM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
i have a destination 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 set if that is the gateway

#263975 04/29/08 10:00 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,424
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,424
Likes: 1
any chance you can paste your config into here?


Jeff Moss

Moss Communications
Computer Repair-Networking-Cabling
MBSWWYPBX, JGAE
#263976 04/29/08 11:39 AM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
for both sites?

#263977 04/29/08 11:42 AM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
main site with dual t1 card:
!
!
! ADTRAN, Inc. OS version 15.08.00
! Boot ROM version 12.02.00
! Platform: NetVanta 3200, part number 1202860L1
! Serial number LBADTN0713AA816
!
!
hostname "Marshall"
no enable password
!
clock timezone -6-Central-Time
!
ip subnet-zero
ip classless
ip domain-proxy
ip name-server 10.1.1.2
ip routing
!
auto-config
!
event-history on
no logging forwarding
no logging email
logging email priority-level info
!
no service password-encryption
!
username "xxxxx" password "xxxxxxxx"
!
!
no ip firewall alg msn
no ip firewall alg h323
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
interface eth 0/1
description to isp
ip address 10.1.1.245 255.255.255.0
no shutdown
!
!
!
!
interface t1 1/1
description Jefferson
clock source internal
tdm-group 1 timeslots 1-24 speed 64
no shutdown
!
interface t1 1/2
description house
clock source internal
tdm-group 1 timeslots 1-24 speed 64
no shutdown
!
interface ppp 1
description to jefferson
ip address 10.1.2.1 255.255.255.252
no shutdown
cross-connect 1 t1 1/1 1 ppp 1
!
interface ppp 2
description to house
ip address 10.1.3.1 255.255.255.252
no shutdown
cross-connect 2 t1 1/2 1 ppp 2
!
!
!
router rip
redistribute ospf
redistribute static
redistribute connected
!
!
!
!
!
!
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 ppp 1
ip route 10.1.4.0 255.255.255.0 ppp 1
ip route 10.1.5.0 255.255.255.0 ppp 2
!
no ip tftp server
no ip tftp server overwrite
ip http server
ip http session-timeout 86400
no ip http secure-server
no ip snmp agent
no ip ftp server
no ip scp server
no ip sntp server
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
line con 0
no login
!
line telnet 0 4
login
no shutdown
line ssh 0 4
login local-userlist
no shutdown
!
!
end

[Edit - xxxx'd the username and password, just in case]

#263978 04/29/08 11:42 AM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
site a with ipk2 & data:
!
!
! ADTRAN, Inc. OS version 15.08.00
! Boot ROM version 06.01.00
! Platform: NetVanta 3200, part number 1202860L1
! Serial number LBADTN0437AA475
!
!
hostname "jefferson"
no enable password
!
clock timezone -6-Central-Time
!
ip subnet-zero
ip classless
ip name-server 10.1.1.2
ip routing
!
auto-config
!
event-history on
no logging forwarding
no logging email
logging email priority-level info
!
no service password-encryption
!
username "xxxxx" password "xxxxxxxx"
!
!
no ip firewall alg msn
no ip firewall alg h323
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
ip dhcp-server pool "local"
network 10.1.4.0 255.255.255.0
netbios-node-type h-node
default-router 10.1.4.1
!
!
!
interface eth 0/1
description to marshall
ip address 10.1.4.1 255.255.255.0
no shutdown
!
!
!
!
interface t1 1/1
description to marshall
tdm-group 1 timeslots 1-24 speed 64
no shutdown
!
interface ppp 1
description to marshall
ip address 10.1.2.2 255.255.255.252
no shutdown
cross-connect 1 t1 1/1 1 ppp 1
!
!
!
router rip
redistribute ospf
redistribute static
redistribute connected
!
!
!
!
!
!
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 ppp 1
ip route 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 ppp 1
ip route 10.1.3.0 255.255.255.252 ppp 1
!
no ip tftp server
no ip tftp server overwrite
ip http server
no ip http secure-server
no ip snmp agent
no ip ftp server
no ip scp server
ip sntp server
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
line con 0
login local-userlist
!
line telnet 0 4
login local-userlist
no shutdown
line ssh 0 4
login local-userlist
no shutdown
!
sntp server ntppub.tamu.edu
!
end

[Edit - xxx'd out the username and password just in case]

#263979 04/29/08 11:43 AM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
site b with ip phone & data:
i currently don't have it handy but it is very close to site a config.
site b uses the 10.1.5.x ip scheme

#263980 04/29/08 11:45 AM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
these are the static routes in the netopia:

Destination LAN IP Subnet Mask Gateway Interface
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 12.68.210.145 WAN (Internet)
10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.1.1.2 LAN & Wireless
10.1.4.0 255.255.255.0 10.1.1.245 LAN & Wireless
10.1.5.0 255.255.255.0 10.1.1.245 LAN & Wireless
12.68.210.144 255.255.255.248 12.68.210.146 WAN (Internet)

#263981 04/29/08 11:49 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,424
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,424
Likes: 1
Honestly, I would call Adtran tech support. They are extremely helpful.


Jeff Moss

Moss Communications
Computer Repair-Networking-Cabling
MBSWWYPBX, JGAE
#263982 04/29/08 05:04 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 826
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 826
Can you show the routing tables from the main site and site A routers? I've never worked with Adtran routers, but it looks like you're missing a network statement, in which case the router won't be advertising the route it has on it's ethernet interface. Also, these two lines look redundant to me:

ip route 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 ppp 1
ip route 10.1.3.0 255.255.255.252 ppp 1

The Netopia router doesn't seem to know how to get to the 10.1.2.x and 10.1.3.x networks either.

#263983 04/29/08 06:56 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,424
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,424
Likes: 1
Adtran routers program basically the same as any Cisco router.


Jeff Moss

Moss Communications
Computer Repair-Networking-Cabling
MBSWWYPBX, JGAE
#263984 04/30/08 05:41 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 318
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 318
I'd say that if you can receive ping responses back from the Netopia from either site, routing is working to that point.

Do you know what that Cisco device is at the network edge in your diagram. I'm guessing maybe a firewall. Whatever it is, that must be the device that's doing your network address translation as I don't see any NAT statements on the Netopia.

This line on the Netopia indicates that the connection to the internet are running through the Cisco device. Try to ping 10.1.1.245 as that must be the address of that device.

interface eth 0/1
description to isp
ip address 10.1.1.245 255.255.255.0
no shutdown

My guess is there's a problem on the Cisco side, like it doesn't know what to do with traffic going to your remote subnets.

Also, you should erase any of the password info you posted on your configurations. Not good to have that on a public access web site.


Sometimes you carpe diem, sometimes your diem gets carped.
#263985 04/30/08 06:25 AM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 826
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 826
If Chris posted the config for the Netopia router I'm missing it. I would guess the Netopia router is doing NAT based on the routing table posted.

If we can see all the routing tables the problem should be easier to identify.

#263986 04/30/08 07:51 AM
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 575
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 575
Steve-

Typically when a Cisco router is at the end of a T1, provided and managed by the ISP, it is not configured for any firewall effects. It is simply a T1-Ethernet translator and management point for the ISP.

I would concur, that the Netopia is not configured right... not sure how, but that's my feeling.


Rob Cashman
Customer Support Engineer
#263987 04/30/08 08:42 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 318
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 318
Haven't dealt with ISP managed CPE here Rob, though I've often thought that would take some finger-pointing out of the equasion when a T1 goes down. Perhaps that's just a Cisco CSU/DSU then? I haven't seen one separate from the router in some time as ours are all WICs.

Clinton's correct, that configuration is for the NetVanta, not the Netopia. This now makes much more sense to me.

Perhaps a tracert from one of the hosts will tell you where the problem lies. I still can't see how there's a routing problem on the Netopia with respect to routing packets back to sites a & b. I would expect the echo-replies wouldn't know how to get back to the remote PCs if that were the case.

I would do either a tracert or pathping to some known Internet IP address and see what you get.


Sometimes you carpe diem, sometimes your diem gets carped.
#263988 04/30/08 03:48 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
clinton>>main site is 6th post from top

#263989 04/30/08 03:54 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
RobCalltrol>>thanks for the edit but none of these are able to be accessed from the net

Steve Brower>>the cisco is a 1280 (i think). some sort of little router with a t1 wic card in it. from what i under stand it is basically a converter from t1 to ethernet and does NOT block anything.

clinton>>actually the netopia is just the interface to the internet with some sort of basic firewall. dhcp is done with a win2000 server.

RobCalltrol>>you are correct about the cisco router. it is done around here alot by AT&T.

Steve Brower>>a tracert from site b to a known static ip address (my office) will bounce back & forth between the adtran's and never get out. i don't have one handy to paste in here but i can get you one.

#263990 04/30/08 05:17 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 826
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 826
OK, it appears the Adtran at the main site has a default route pointing to the site A Adtran, which has a default route pointing back again. That would certainly be a problem. I'll say again though, seeing the routing table for each router would make problems like that much more obvious.

The Netopia router is definately doing the NAT in this situation. Private IPs on one interface, public IPs on the other. It may not be the DHCP server, but that's unrelated.

#263991 04/30/08 06:23 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,132
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,132
I agree, looks like the default route in the main should be changed to 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.1.1.245 (eth 0/1)

#263992 05/01/08 01:18 AM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
so the destination=0.0.0.0 mask=0.0.0.0 gateway=10.1.1.245
is what it should be instead of
destination 0.0.0.0 mask=0.0.0.0 gateway=ppp1 if i am getting this right. which i think is what it used to be until we started playing around with it.

i can have him test it today

#263993 05/01/08 03:43 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 318
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 318
I'm confused here. You can ping the Netopia, but when you run a tracert you never get there?


Sometimes you carpe diem, sometimes your diem gets carped.
#263994 05/01/08 12:26 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
after he changed the 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.1.1.245 he is now (after telneting into the main adtran with the 2 t1 wic card) able to ping a external ip address. so a little progress.

not sure yet if he can ping an external ip address from site a though. he will get back to me on that.

there is also another issue with dns, which can wait until all of this other stuff is resolved, the people in site a or b are not able to resolve names into ip addresses. where would i put the dns stuff? the netopia (i think it is already in there)? site b's adtran?

#263995 05/01/08 03:42 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
from their it guy:
just logged out of their system. I am now able to ping an outside IP from both site a and the main site. I changed the DNS to 10.1.1.250 and 12.127.17.71 on the main site router and I can ping a web address.

site a still has problems pinging a domain name though. I've tried several different dns settings without success.

#263996 05/01/08 03:49 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,424
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,424
Likes: 1
Is the 10.1.1.250 an internal DNS server? Not sure what the 12.x.x.x is...


Jeff Moss

Moss Communications
Computer Repair-Networking-Cabling
MBSWWYPBX, JGAE
#263997 05/01/08 10:31 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
10.1.1.250 is the dhcp server (win2000)

#263998 05/02/08 12:15 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 318
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 318
They way we have setup DNS is to forward all DNS requests to our internal DNS server. If the requested site is not in our DNS server's cache, that request is forwarded to our ISP's DNS servers.

Remote site routers are programmed to configure DNS (via DHCP) for any computers there. For example, our main site is 10.1.1.X and DNS server is 10.1.1.21. Any remote site (10.2.1.X, for example) systems are configured to point to 10.1.1.21 for DNS resolution. Of course, it's not a bad idea to have a couple of DNS servers internally as you can replicate the DNS configuration that way.


Sometimes you carpe diem, sometimes your diem gets carped.
#263999 05/02/08 01:04 AM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
so would the dns settings be under the dhcp of the adran's?

#264000 05/02/08 05:55 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,424
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,424
Likes: 1
I am thinking your win2000 server doing DHCP is probably also running DNS.


Jeff Moss

Moss Communications
Computer Repair-Networking-Cabling
MBSWWYPBX, JGAE
#264001 05/02/08 06:46 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 318
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 318
At our remote sites the routers (we use Cisco 1700s) do DHCP for the client PCs. Included in that is the DNS addresses of our internal DNS servers.

We do use a Windows 2000 server for DHCP at our headquarters location.

Here's the command structure from one of our remote Cisco routers:


ip dhcp excluded-address 10.2.0.1 10.2.1.254
ip dhcp pool 0
network 10.2.0.0 255.255.0.0
netbios-name-server 10.1.1.21
netbios-node-type h-node
dns-server 10.1.1.21 10.1.1.22
domain-name frankparsons.com
default-router 10.2.1.1
lease 7


Sometimes you carpe diem, sometimes your diem gets carped.
#264002 05/04/08 04:43 AM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,313
would i put the dns info in site a, site b & the main site's adtran routers in order to resolve names at all locations?

#264003 05/04/08 07:20 AM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,132
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,132
Didn't really have a chance until now to fully look at your config.

What I see is
Main:
Netopia Router 10.1.1.2/24 with the following routes:
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 12.68.210.145 WAN (Internet)
10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.1.1.2 LAN & Wireless
10.1.4.0 255.255.255.0 10.1.1.245 LAN & Wireless
10.1.5.0 255.255.255.0 10.1.1.245 LAN & Wireless
12.68.210.144 255.255.255.248 12.68.210.146 WAN (Internet) (looks good)
DHCP Server 1p address 10.1.1.250
DNS Server ip address 10.1.1.250?


Main 3200
eth 0/0 ip address 10.1.1.245/24
ppp1 ip address 10.1.2.1/30
ppp2 ip address 10.1.3.1/30

routes:
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.1.1.2
10.1.4.0 255.255.255.0 10.1.2.2
10.1.5.0 255.255.255.0 10.1.3.2

Site A 3200
eth 0/1 ip address 10.1.4.1/24
ppp1 ip address 10.1.2.2/30

route:
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.1.2.1

Provides DHCP for 10.1.4.0 subnet

ip dhcp-server pool "local"
network 10.1.4.0 255.255.255.0
netbios-node-type h-node
default-router 10.1.4.1

Site B 3200
eth 0/1 ip address 10.1.5.1/24
ppp1 ip address 10.1.3.2/30

route:
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.1.3.1

Provides DHCP for 10.1.5.0 subnet

ip dhcp-server pool "local"
network 10.1.5.0 255.255.255.0
netbios-node-type h-node
default-router 10.1.5.1


These:
dns-server <ip address>
domain-name <name>


should be added to site A and B routers DHCP pools. Doing an ipconfig/all from a main site client should give you these values.

Also main sites dhcp router should be 10.1.1.245

#264004 05/05/08 12:37 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 131
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 131
One the remote routers make sure you can ping all IP addresses on the Netopia router. If you can you have static routes in the Netopia. If you can't fix that. Next I am guessing you are NATing on the Netopia, you must either add NAT statement for the LAN sides of the remote sites or NAT on the switch at the headend. The better solution is to add the NAT on the Netopia. You will then be able to ping to the internet ONLY if you source the ping on the LAN interface. Alternatively you could also NAT the P-to-P T1 addresses also and then you could ping directly from the remote routers.

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,298
Posts638,870
Members49,769
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
212,700 Shoretel
189,733 CTX100 install
187,909 1a2 system
Newest Members
Soulece, Robbks, A2A Networks, James D., Nadisale
49,768 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 27
teleco 9
dans 6
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (justbill), 103 guests, and 308 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5