Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 718
barster Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 718
Hello, What program should I use to get into this system-( INTER-TEL GMX48) ...tried hyperterminal...no luck..procomm?...what spec's should I have my connection set at? standard password? Thanks for your time.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 718
barster Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 718
Got it all figured out...if anybody is curious of the setup for themselve leave a post and I'll be emailed and respond.

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
Hi there - Oh, goody, you may be just what I need. I've been roped into a big GMX-48 quagmire and I can't get out. I'd love to hear how you got connected to this thing. I am SO hoping you're going to tell me you were able to plug your laptop into it and bang away.

Thanks in advance,
Brian.

Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 718
barster Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 718
Well...yes..your in luck.. First, you need a DB9(F) to a DB25(M) cable. Hyperterminal works fine for this (but if you have procomm use it) Have the emulation set for VT-100 / X-modem and start with a baud setting of 4800..if that doesn't get you the programming screeen..keep lowering it until you get in...2400, 1200..etc. (baud setting is set on jumpers..more than one option) upon prompt for password hit ENTER on your keyboard twice and that will get you into programming if the default wasn't changed with an actual password. If so...move the battery jumpers and restart the system to erase the password and put back to default. Here's a link to the cable: https://www.pricegrabber.com/search_getprod.php/masterid=27511

Let me know if this helped..The programmings a little annoying..hopefully you have a manual. Email me and I'll help you out with the programming. [email protected]

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
Thank you! Thank you!

It worked out fine. Took me all of ten minutes, including finding the right baud rate. (The last one I tried, of course). Got right in with my old laptop and Windows 3.11 and a serial cable I had laying around. Then all I had to do was "equip" an additional phone into the system and assign line permissions to it.

Thanks so much for the advice!!

Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 718
barster Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 718
Glad I could help!


Moderated by  Stix1 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,681
Posts636,146
Members49,602
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Laura Figueroa, mark dagg
Newest Members
Dialtony, FatherLot, RFarrarMD, WTCI, Sundance Nailor
49,601 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
dexman 11
Yoda 10
nectec 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 12 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5