EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
vpnproxymaster
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Turn your commission checks on autopilot with 50% RECURRING COMMISSIONS!
Flexibits
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing with Getresponse
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing. [2]
Daily Excellence
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#640959 05/29/21 08:28 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 254
Keyset6 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 254
We installed an ECS cabinet on an Adix M (I believe) system, the CCSU is now running the system. The main reason was to install the new Icon's new SIP voicemail system. Whenever we connect to the ECS and do a change with the Icon Programmer (sometimes just connecting/disconnecting) we get a '4' on the ECS display for a few seconds along with several red LEDs on the CCSU upon disconnecting.

The IP addresses the customer gave us were in the 172.20.x.xxx range for the CCSU, MBU and IConnection voicemail. This even happened back at the shop with the ECS cabinet by itself after we entered those IP addresses, occasionally even when not connecting/disconnecting. At the customer site we disconnected the network and set everything back to default, LAN2 - 10.0.0.1, When connecting a PC with a static IP in the 10,x range to the MBU, we don't get that error when disconnecting the programmer.

Could there be some kind of internal ECS conflict since the customer's IP is close to the LAN1 172.30.30.30 address? I don't think it's a conflict of a device on their network as we got the same error with the ECS cabinet back at our shop. Should the customer maybe put us on a different VLAN?

Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,701
Likes: 1
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,701
Likes: 1
Is this 'MAJOR' or 'MINOR' error code? a MAJOR 4 relates to issues with the Compact Flash card on the CCSU, either a corrupted file or a problem with the CCU.

A MINOR 4 relates to system congestion or files needing updating. In either case, check that your license version and software version are at the same level (or withing one step of each other) and that all of your IP devices and SIP channels are properly configured and licensed.


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 254
Keyset6 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 254
I think it's MINOR. System congestion makes sense because at times it seemed like the system was running slow. I did download and install the required licenses, but we can check the versions on Tuesday when we return.

When removing the 8 SIP channels but keeping the customer's specified 172.x. etc. addresses we still got the error. When adding the SIP channels back in (configured for voicemail) and defaulting the IP addresses of the MBU and CCSU we didn't get the error. Of course that rendered the new voicemail system unusable

For now the ECS cabinet is running the system and the old analog Esna is connected as usual. We were hoping to have both so the customer can record their greetings on the new system. I wonder if we'll need to change the default LAN1 address? The guy I was with who's been working on Iwatsus much longer than I said there is one customer where he had to do that.

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,701
Likes: 1
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,701
Likes: 1
You may want to try changing the sub net mask address on LAN 1 to 255.255.255.0 instead of 255.255.0.0.first. You probably have some sort of IP conflict with a wide open sub net.

Change LAN1 to something else entirely if that doesn't help.

Do you have anything connected to LAN1 when the system is operating, other than a programming PC?

Last edited by JBean3329; 05/31/21 04:48 PM.

Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 254
Keyset6 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 254
Right now LAN1 is 255.255.0.0. We could try what you suggested. Spoke to the IT guy, their other LAN is 172.20.8.xxx. Back at the shop we setup the IConnection voicemail and ECS to the customer's IP (the 172.20.7.xxx range) and the system did work even though our local IPs are the typical 192.168.1.xxx. Of course to administer the ECS and voicemail we'd set the PC to a static IP in the 172. range temporarily. I'm not much of a network guy so I'll ask - would the customer's network pass traffic in the 192.168... range on their 172. network? The IT guy thought no, even if we could that would probably prohibit any public IP access - unless port forwarding could route to an IP address not within the 172 range?

On site watching the system now. Did a couple of minor changes and haven't got the 4 error. Kinda strange that I changed 2 keys from CCI to CCN in the front office for the 2 attendant consoles (yea they still use them here, all 4) and it still audibly rang. I had to completely delete the keys.

LAN1 is normally not connected to anything.

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,701
Likes: 1
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,701
Likes: 1
Changing the CCI and CCN keys requires a STATION reboot as I recall...

Since the LAN1 connection doesn't have any provision for a gateway address, you really don't have to have anything connected with it. I generally connect my pc to the bottom port of the MBU so I'm on the same network if I'm on-site.

The 3rd octet zero in the subnet for LAN1 means that ANY address in the 172.20.x.x range will try to connect LAN1 to the network, so you effectively had TWO connections to their network going at the same time.

Networking is FUN!


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 254
Keyset6 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 254
Fun is right! Yea I was doing some research on subnetting last night. With systems on the customer's network I typically do the same as you, connecting to the MBU. With some I have the luxury of being on the same VLAN of the PBX with their WiFi.

So that third 0 in the subnet is significant as you said. We're probably going to set up another ECS at the shop with the customer's database and fool with that. We may have a 2nd IConnection system, if not we can still probably simulate the error.

Before we brought the ECS to the customer's site it was in the shop for a while. I'm pretty sure we did not have that 4 MINOR alarm until we put their 172. addresses in.

What if we totally removed the subnet for LAN1?

Last edited by Keyset6; 06/02/21 12:36 PM.
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,701
Likes: 1
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,701
Likes: 1
If you remove the subnet, you may not be able to connect through the LAN1 port. I'm thinking if you just set the third octet to 255 you shouldn't have any more trouble with LAN1


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 254
Keyset6 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 254
The third octet to 0 could be a solution. Back at the shop yesterday the other guy set up an ECS with the customer's database, including the 172.20.xx... addresses in the MBU and CCSU. I connected my laptop with a static IP in that range on our network. Was able to connect to the ECS which was connected to our network.

Several times did changes, like name, key pattern, etc. No errors at all - kept an eye on the ECS. What I should do - and have not yet, is to connect my laptop to LAN1 using the standard 172.30.30.30 address. (of course setting my laptop IP accordingly). Then again, if everything was working like this at the customer's site I wouldn't need to connect to LAN1 as long as I'm on their network.


Moderated by  JBean3329 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,435
Posts639,828
Members49,472
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
amabrat777
Newest Members
BZ617B, BezLovesITAD, AndreLS, JimLafleur, EssKayKay
49,471 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 14
www.aweber.com
landing page builder
NordVPN
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
24 members (Mercenary Roadie, dexman, RATHER BE FISHING, Yoda, justbill, metelcom, Curlycord, mbhydro, nortelvoip, Bob3470, JBean3329, nameless, Bushmills, Silversam, Joel J., msnell, Biztel Cuban Okie Tech, nfcphoneman, Professor Shadow, Touch Tone Tommy, Memphisribs, Ruben, hitechcomm, KRRath), 361 guests, and 103 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud