Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
QLSteve Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
I know you can do it, but I don't remember how. I think you need to setup LPR3 (or LPR4) in App Log Port Assignment, but I can't seem to make it work.

Thanks!

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
You need to first disable host printing and enable raw print mode in ProComm. Then go to maintenance, issues your formprint command, i.e.

formprint multiline set assignment /port lpr3

Then you need to issue an enable print command.

en pr

At that point you will see your formprint scroll the screen. Either have a capture file set up or print capture (or have a large enough scroll buffer in Procomm). After you see formprint complete message, issue a Ctrl-C to get back to maintenance mode.

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,057
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,057
My experience has been that after you issue the en pr command, the form print will go to the default printer of the PC hosting your ProComm.


www.ResaleSystems.com 24 x 7 Mitel Parts and Free Tech Support

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,739
Posts636,410
Members49,618
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
CapeTownCraig, David S McCullough, Deshmukh_San
Newest Members
Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971
49,617 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 23 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5