Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#115555 05/22/12 12:27 PM
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
Hello there. I started working for a small office and they have a MiTel 3300 mxe server connected to a couple of SX2000 cabinets.

They usually swap extensions by moving the wire pairs on the 110 block to the corresponding new desk jack.
I know that with an inter-tel system this can be done by admin station. Is this possible with this mitel system?

Thanks.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 77
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 77
Yes look in the maint commands.

Move swap (number) with (number)

Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
Is there a feature code you can provide, or is that forbidden on this site?

Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 392
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 392
You have to be able to log into the system programming and then go to maintenance and enter the command move swap. The phones need to be the same kind of phone too so you can't swap a digital phone with an analog.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,833
Posts636,789
Members49,649
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
Lazlo, devben, bubblegum, Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw
49,649 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 33 guests, and 24 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5