Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#118594 10/01/09 10:07 AM
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
telstar Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
We are new to 128I and are trying to get SLT Phones to ring. Do we need a ring generator? Where does it connect?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#118595 10/01/09 12:43 PM
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 683
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 683
First, do you have an analog station card in there? If so, what ports are they? Do you know where they break out to on the 66 block? You need to know this before you can even get into programming


St Petersburg
#118596 10/01/09 06:52 PM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 32
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 32
If you are refering to the 28i you do not need a ring generator. A ring generator is only used on the 384i and 704i. 384i and 704i is a cabinet the size of small electrical transformer. The 28i is the size of a electrical meter.


Moderated by  JWRacedog 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,744
Posts636,431
Members49,622
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cTopher, djmoutt, ffej010, Kenneth J McLean, telephonegunner, Tellink
Newest Members
noriod45, Levi1337, jackbeelerDCS, blentz, RockyTop
49,622 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
blentz 6
Toner 5
dans 4
Who's Online Now
3 members (Curlycord, Skunky, dans), 33 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5