EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Global Test Supply
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
eCommerce website for sale!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#119079 04/16/01 04:21 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
dtmf Offline OP
RIP Admin
*****
OP Offline
RIP Admin
*****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
Hi all.
I have a client that got a little mad at the co. that was taking care of their system. To make a long story short , they fired them. Well now they want me to take care of them.The old venders put a password in the cofig. and won't tell them what it is, they left the Admin as default but they we can't do any system programming because of the config. password. Is there a back door one that I can use or are we going to have to default it and start all over? Thanks guy's
dtmf
With Telrad and Lucent and the rest of the systems that we work on we know the back door's . But we don't do that many Nortel's

[This message has been edited by dtmf (edited 04-16-2001).]


Russ runs a local service and private tech center.

[Linked Image from sundance-communications.com]
Telrad Digital Programmer networked and standard kits available.
Commercial and Residential All Types Phone Service
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
#119080 04/23/01 03:20 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3
I had this same problem about 4 months ago. If you have a fast rad, install it and dial into the rad. Connect using the Browser Tool under ICS Programming Tools. Go to the passwords tab. This will let you view and change passwords. I think that the only other way to get past the password is to call Nortel and they will have you hit a bunch of keys and then read off a Hex code. From there Nortel can decipher the password. I know of one other person that had to do it that way. Let me know how it goes.

Good luck....
John

#119081 05/30/01 06:20 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 175
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 175
Hey we run into this problem quite often with Mitel PBX's and there is no back door into them however a letter from you or your customers attorney telling them to reset the password back to the factory default setting usually gets the job done.

#119082 11/08/01 05:20 AM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2
Jkeel: I have NRU 9.0 and on the connection screen it asks for a RAD password. Will the RAD connect even if you leave this field blank?

#119083 11/08/01 09:58 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 577
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 577
I have not worked with 9.0 yet,but will try to find the answer.Did you get my email?


In Memory of Moderator Bruce Owen who pass away Jan 20 2004.
http://www.owentel.com

Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,278
Posts634,061
Members49,492
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Laura Figueroa, mark dagg
Newest Members
Dave McCann, Mitel Hotel, Jonathan Renaud, dentnshell, Adam Suth
49,492 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 6
MnDave 3
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
18 members (Schreiber, Butch Cassidy, dexman, RATHER BE FISHING, metelcom, newtecky, pvj, JBean3329, Yoda, nortelvoip, hitechcomm, justbill, KRRath, mongo5150, Steve M, Ruben, Touch Tone Tommy, Professor Shadow), 328 guests, and 58 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud