Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#131710 01/26/07 07:31 AM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 137
Jordan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 137
I just upgraded from the MICS to the BCM 400. Normally I had to manually add the DID of my PRI to a new set however it looks like the programer pre-programed the DID for new sets that I might be adding in the future.

I have a few phones that I don't want to have DID access so I thought I would just remove the Line Assignment however the DID number is still active for that phone. Is that normal? I tried it on two sets, once via BCM Element Manager and the other through **CONFIG

In the BCM Element Manager
Telephony -> Sets -> Active Sets -> Choose Set number then remove line assignment.

Via **CONFIG
Terminal and Sets -> Show Set: 672 -> Line Access -> Line Assignments -> Scan -> Change to Unassigned.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#131711 01/26/07 08:28 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Did you check the target line that used to be on that phone. The prime for that target may still be set to that extension.


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?

Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,737
Posts636,402
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
effedisk, hellbender, Pat Amaral, Zip
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (Michael1948), 29 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5