Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 2 of 2 1 2
#141231 11/18/08 11:22 AM
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
REALLY? So in other words you would like me to take another phone and plug it into my same jack and see if it works? And if so, our phones are only programmed to work on the specific location for the specific extension. I don't believe they are interchangeable.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#141232 11/18/08 11:43 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,727
Likes: 2
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Offline
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,727
Likes: 2
Call in your telephone tech....he'll find & fix the problem...


Scientists say that the universe is made up of Protons, Neutron & Electrons. They forgot "Morons".
Dave. (CTUB) Canadian Techs Use Bix!
#141233 11/18/08 11:51 AM
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
I did that, but he hasn't called me back yet. I just thought there might be some quick programming that would alleviate the problem.
Thanks anyways.

#141234 11/18/08 11:59 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Quote
Originally posted by Sparkplug:
...... My phone will only let me answser hands free now........
Does that mean when you pick up the phone it turns on HF automatically??
Or does it mean that you can't hear anything until you press HF??

Does the phone look like it answererd when you picked up the handset? or does it keep ringing until you use HF??

As long as you use an identical model phone you can switch it to test it.


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
#141235 11/18/08 12:04 PM
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Good question,
I can't hear anything until I press HF.
It keeps ringing until I use HF.

#141236 11/18/08 12:20 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,685
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,685
Likes: 4
Check where the handset is plugged. It's probably in the headset port.


Marv CCNA, CTUB
TeleMarv Services (Retired)
Providing telecommunication solutions in Ottawa Canada since 1990
#141237 11/18/08 12:24 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
You really need a qualified tech to verify. But sounds like a bad plastic box with the dial and buttons and switchhook. or what Marv said. Check out the Installer list at the top of this page and give one a call.


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
Page 2 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,744
Posts636,439
Members49,622
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Nyetech
Newest Members
noriod45, Levi1337, jackbeelerDCS, blentz, RockyTop
49,622 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
blentz 6
Toner 5
dans 3
Who's Online Now
1 members (Curlycord), 60 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5