Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#141394 12/04/08 03:51 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 82
Sqrat Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 82
Have a new BCM 50 Rls 3
Running 1220 and 1230 sets
Using DHCP from the customer network
Sets installed fine and drew ip's with no issues.
had to reboot the BCM to clear echo problem and the sets would not come back up. They all said there was a DHCP parse error.
When I unplugged and plugged the power to each set, they reloaded and grabbed an address no problem. The system is on UPS but if it drops, the customer will have to restart every set.
Are we looking at a network issue?????

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
#141395 12/04/08 07:34 PM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
Absolutely. If you are using Dynamic IP addresses they get changed by network's DHCP server at power up and you have to reassign them by power up the phones again.

#141396 12/04/08 08:09 PM
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 240
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 240
Never a good idea to set up IP sets with DHCP. I always consult with the customer's IT guy to fix a range of addresses that will be reserved for current and future phones. If they don't have a home IT guy (like most small/medium businesses), I impose one.

Only thing I do is disable Global Pswd and enable auto-assign DN so "dumb" customers don't assign any DN that could cause problems.


Yes, I'm a frenchie; have a problem with that?? Well, I do!!
#141397 12/05/08 07:33 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 82
Sqrat Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 82
They have an IT guy, of course he is in Ontario and I'm in Alberta.
A range of 53 addresses has supposedly been reserved, 251 to 253. I have the range programmed into the BCM.
Their idea to set it up this way and I couldn't change their mind. Not a big fan of IP sets anyway.
Thanks for the input.

#141398 12/05/08 08:20 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
I would ask the IP guys for a static address or give you a DHCP reservation.

#141399 12/05/08 04:02 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 82
Sqrat Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 82
Will do
Thanks for the help Guys

#141400 12/08/08 10:54 PM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 84
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 84
Quote
Originally posted by Yanick:
Never a good idea to set up IP sets with DHCP. I always consult with the customer's IT guy to fix a range of addresses that will be reserved for current and future phones. If they don't have a home IT guy (like most small/medium businesses), I impose one.

Only thing I do is disable Global Pswd and enable auto-assign DN so "dumb" customers don't assign any DN that could cause problems.
I couldn't agree more. I had a customer whose IP phones kept bouncing up and down. Turns out there was a laptop that was connecting via wireless and grabbing the same IP address as the BCM. Always go static with IP sets; there is absolutely no need for DHCP.


Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,628
Posts635,876
Members49,589
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
BizTelNancy, djboston, dougtech, girlie girl, Jack Damage, SwedaGuy, SynapticSystems, tkalfaoglu
Newest Members
TVCTech, joe angi, TommyKay, 電信小吳, Partswatch
49,589 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
dexman 10
Toner 8
Yoda 5
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (bdunne), 139 guests, and 28 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5