Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#146002 03/01/10 02:59 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 348
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 348
I have a call pilot 150 that is driving me crazy. On the older versions, once you were in system admin, you could access the admin functions by dialing 99, on this one it thinks 99 has something to do with the call center. Has Nortel changed the admin options access code? I keep finding 8* trying to do something, but can't figure what.


Never blame on malice, what can be adequately attributed to STUPIDITY!!
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#146003 03/01/10 05:32 PM
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 26
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 26
access the callpilot via web browser on the network access port. use a cross over cable or switch connection. 10.10.10.1 or 10.10.11.1 I will lookup the correct one for next posting


DataElectric-Avaya/FL Gov, SMB & Enterprised Partner
www.edataelect.com
#146004 03/01/10 07:46 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 598
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 598
10 10 11 1, is the OAM address to a BCM..... The default CP one is like 192.168.110.10...I am 99% sure....


Two girls later and I'm back.....lol...been gone a while but see same faces still here. Lol
#146005 03/02/10 06:01 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 348
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 348
I'm referring to the customer being able to force non-business schedule remotely. Used to be you could access the admin mailbox remotely than press 99 to add/delete/change mailboxes, rerecord greetings, force non-business hours, etc. This version doesn't let recognize 99 for admin options, it keeps coming back call center not functional, which is fine their not a call center, but what is the access for normal admin stuff?

I know how to browse the system that's not the problem.


Never blame on malice, what can be adequately attributed to STUPIDITY!!
#146006 03/02/10 04:44 PM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
You have to make sure that in COS for Admin mailbox interface set up for NAM not CP.

#146007 03/03/10 09:17 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 348
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 348
thanks, I'll give that a try


Never blame on malice, what can be adequately attributed to STUPIDITY!!

Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,832
Posts636,784
Members49,647
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
PhoneSolJoe, Thread7
Newest Members
Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm
49,646 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 11
Who's Online Now
2 members (ljclives, nortelvoip), 117 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5