Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#152022 09/10/04 08:03 AM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 1
A customer bought a used 624 but I'm not familiar with them. Everything works normally except CO1; the input is dead. I've defaulted the system, checked my ground, etc, etc but no luck. When I pulled the cover, it appears that one of the components (MMXX B8M)for CO1 is fried. Any help would be appreciated.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,043
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,043
Otis, lets review. [Linked Image from sundance-communications.com]
You have a confirmed live CO line with a good line cord going into CO 1 on a defaulted system.
You can not access line 1 on any of the system sets? Have you tried an slt or your butt set
and dial 81?
If you see something that appears fried, it probably IS. [Linked Image from sundance-communications.com]
I can give you the Info. for the repair center in GA. if you'd like to send it in and get it checked out.


Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,884
Posts637,026
Members49,675
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
-=SoCal_Ender=-, Bill Cooper, Bill Shufflebarger, Capt. Canwrench, windsor exports
Newest Members
tech3500, APInc, m1cashman, jonnycom, XJR9000
49,674 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 9
jsaad 8
teleco 6
Shahza 4
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 79 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5