Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#159621 07/27/07 03:57 AM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 5,722
KLD Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 5,722
I don't know why I'm surprised because every TVA-50 I ever installed was a pain. The TVS-50 was solid.

Year old install of a TVA-50 on a KXTA 824. At the time of install, Time on the TVA-50 slipped one + hours a day. Dumped, reset, reprogrammed, used a baseball bat, kicked it a few times......finally got the dang thing to keep time. Jump forward to yesterday.....1 hour 20 minutes slow. The KSU time is okay, just the AA gives the wrong info due to being off by that hour plus.

And of course it is an hour (one way) away.

Anyone had this problem and was/has there an answer?

mad :shrug: :scratch:


Ken
---------
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#159622 07/27/07 06:22 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,078
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,078
are you 100 percent sure your custom settings for day night are set right?

#159623 07/27/07 11:45 AM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,043
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,043
Ken, I'v never had that specific problem.
I have had the older ver.1 with "mesage cut off " issues and there is a patch for that.
There is also a software upgrade if that unit is a version 1.
You can bring it up to a version 1.1
supposedly it solves a lot of issues but Pana. never really admitted to any specific issues.
Is this by chancea version 1?
MrG

#159624 07/27/07 01:01 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,078
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,078
yes your best bet is to load 1.1 and the patch
if you haven't already cause the first thing TS'll say to you is what rev are you running and then they'll say update the firmware and call us back.

#159625 08/02/07 09:57 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,078
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,078
there is also a 2.0 upgrade and updated maint console for tva out

#159626 08/02/07 11:24 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,685
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,685
Likes: 4
In the mean time Ken you can call into it and reset the time via phone without having to roll the truck.


Marv CCNA, CTUB
TeleMarv Services (Retired)
Providing telecommunication solutions in Ottawa Canada since 1990
#159627 08/02/07 12:34 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 690
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 690
There also is a setting in the Tva to tell it to synch off of the system clock. Make sure that is enabled.

#159628 08/02/07 06:36 PM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 5,722
KLD Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 5,722
.....and today another TVA 50 call from the sticks....one hour away.....this one has both ports busy therefore it won't give the AA. This is a six months old install and the second time it has done this. Cycle the power and the problem clears.

As far as the original problem, I do not know the software level. It settled down the first time (at install and after three trips over there in one week) and has kept time until now.

Please bring back the TVS 50 and 90......... wink


Ken
---------
#159629 05/04/10 10:56 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 43
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 43
The TVS units were hard to deal with. The TVA series is great. What I have done is made the data access card on a TVA 50 part of the sale package. I can deal with most issues right from home.
I have a question though. I updated the Main firmware of a customer TVA50 to version 2.61 Dated 12/12/2008. The feature this guy is using is the call notification feature. Under the schedule for this the No answer delay variable is supposed to be 0-120. Mine is now 60-120. The problem is I do have a 5 minute integer in the location. If I try and update it askes for 60-120. Now this unit was updated and I placed the 5 in it myself. Can I just rerun the update to fix the issue? During the time of upgrade and now, nothing has been done software wise except a backup. Any ideas why this parameter reverted back? Brad


The only dumb question is the one you don’t ask as that is the question that can make or break you. Brad
#159630 05/04/10 11:52 AM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,043
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,043
Real, in the future please start a new thread rather then tagging on to one that's 3 years old.
I've never seen or heard of that but it makes no sense as why would 0 even be offered as an option foe no answer?
---------------------
MrG


Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,739
Posts636,410
Members49,618
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Salman Imtiaz, SayWhat, Tariq
Newest Members
Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971
49,617 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 7
Who's Online Now
2 members (BobRobert, Curlycord), 40 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5