Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#160054 09/27/07 01:42 PM
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 388
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 388
Seven of the eight extension ports are being used, extension 1 failed the other day. I took the extension from 1 and moved to the open 8 extension. I can get a dial tone but trying to dial gives me tones and then the dial tone but no connection, I have only one display phone and the rest have no display. Question: is there any programming method to copy the extension programming from the extension 1 port to the extension 8 port.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#160055 09/27/07 02:31 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,043
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,043
Only through the laptop with use of the programming software.
Have you tried a good set with a new linecord at the control for station 1?
I always suspect cabling 1st.
Also temp. move the display set to port 8 and maybe it will give you some indication as to whats going on.
It could be all in programming for that station
MrG


Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,416
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Charles Duffy, Station Specialties
Newest Members
RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel
49,618 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 41 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5