Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#162213 05/09/08 03:09 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 82
Sqrat Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 82
Anyone ever had problems with a TVA 50 working on a TDA600????
Changed the port on the digital card to Vmail and connected the 50.
600 won't recognize it.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#162214 05/10/08 03:21 AM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
OBT Offline
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
What pins on the line cord are you using?


“I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work.”
#162215 05/20/08 06:58 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 82
Sqrat Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 82
2nd pair

#162216 05/20/08 11:21 AM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
OBT Offline
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
Now to get the silly questions first,

after changing the extension port to vm and saved, did you put it back in to service.

is the run light just flashing?

there is 2 ports on the vm unit which one are you using.


“I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work.”
#162217 05/20/08 03:30 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,026
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,026
Did you run the voicemail set up (quick set up or pbx parameters) and tell the system you're connected to a TDA?

#162218 05/22/08 06:56 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 82
Sqrat Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 82
Port is back in service
Run Light is flashing
Using port 1

#162219 05/22/08 12:20 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
OBT Offline
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
Check extension port, change back to normal and use cable to vm to plug in to a digital extension. if that works maybe you have a faulty unit.
Also make sure on the extension port that vm unit is 1 and vm port is 1


“I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work.”
#162220 05/28/08 03:45 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 82
Sqrat Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 82
Problem solved. Counted ports wrong. Still stuck in the Notel M1 world of counting!

#162221 05/29/08 12:31 AM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
OBT Offline
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
Thats good, thanks for coming back and letting us know


“I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work.”

Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,416
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Charles Duffy, Station Specialties
Newest Members
RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel
49,618 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
2 members (MooreTel, Memphisribs), 59 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5