Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 187
Dalavar Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 187
When I plug in a wired headset and make a Headset Button on the phone the volume is so low it's unusable. I have to take off the headset button and just manually lift the handset and program an Answer and Release button. I can't seem to make it work like the old TD line. Put it in Headset mode and then the SPKR button becomes the hookswitch. What am I doing wrong? Or is it just this way now because of the 3.5mm headset jack on the side of the phones now?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
OBT Offline
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
Yes, you will have to get a adaptor lead for the plantronics box to connect the unit in to the 3.5mm jack to work


“I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work.”
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 187
Dalavar Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 187
Thank you.


Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,416
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Charles Duffy, Station Specialties
Newest Members
RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel
49,618 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 41 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5