Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#168430 02/25/11 05:06 PM
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 378
Kyawa Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 378
First, I don't do many systems so pardon my lack of expertise. However, I upgraded (so I thought) one of my customers from a TA1232 to the TA824. All said and done, I am now faced with a glaring deficiency in that the 824 does not have extension groups. In the 1232, extension groups 191, 192, etc. were available so when I programmed the AA (TVS90) to transfer, I could transfer to an extension group (191). If this was eliminated, I'm both baffled and screwed because the 824 will not work at this business. I'll either have to put the 1232 back in or pony up coin for the TDA50 out of my own pocket. Any thoughts?

By the way, my "dealer" who sold me the 1232 and help set it up (specifically the extension groups) recommend the 824. I need help. Thanks


-Ken in MD-
www.kyawacomm.com
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#168431 02/25/11 10:19 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
Some dealer.

#168432 02/25/11 10:53 PM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,670
Likes: 9
Admin
***
Offline
Admin
***
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,670
Likes: 9
I guess your "dealer" wasn't :-)

The 824 has a ton of shortcomings that are solved in the TAW-848 and higher systems (TDA/TDE/NCP). The minimum upgrade for the TA-1232 would have been the TD-1232 at least v5.
They show up on the secondary market for only a few $$$ more than a TA-824 and you don't have to think too much because it's plug compatible and has the same functionality, with a few more bells and whistles than the analog 1232 box.

Carl

#168433 02/26/11 05:01 AM
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 378
Kyawa Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 378
Thanks. It's funny how my dealer is now acting like I should have known this. I need to take the 824 out. My question is should I just put the old 1232 back in? I really didn't want to do this project but the owners are friends of my wife's best friend. I put the 1232 in for them like 7 years or so ago. A couple of months ago, I had to go in and reload the file because the 1232 reset itself to the factory defaults. Knowing that parts really weren't available for the 1232 anymore, I recommended that they start considering a new system, and preferably with someone else. They kept telling me they wanted me to do it; probably because I was so cheap.

In any event, for those of you with better expertise, what would you do?

I'll add that I am TDA50 certified and can buy one but of course, my knowledge of that system is about the same as any other.


-Ken in MD-
www.kyawacomm.com
#168434 02/26/11 09:11 AM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,217
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,217
Put in a tda50 and sell the 824 to your next client who needs a very simple system.

Or, I've got a re-furbed 848 that I'm sure could do what you want. The 848 programs just like the tda50 and has many of the same features.


Aaron
#168435 02/27/11 06:59 AM
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 378
Kyawa Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 378
For now, I'm putting the 1232 back in. I'll put the 824 up for sale. Thanks for the replies


-Ken in MD-
www.kyawacomm.com
#168436 02/27/11 11:10 AM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,116
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,116
if your app was auto attendant answers all calls first you could use disa as first layer custom dialing menu and from there you could have 1 dtmf touch to an ext groups.eg: press 1 for sales.....

#168437 02/27/11 12:31 PM
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 378
Kyawa Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 378
I'm a little confused. The 824 does not support extension groups. The menu example is pretty much on target with what I need to do but when they press 1 for example, I need several phones (extensions) to ring simultaneously. It works like a charm on the 1232 but from what I am experiencing and understanding, this cannot be done on the 824.


-Ken in MD-
www.kyawacomm.com
#168438 02/27/11 11:18 PM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,670
Likes: 9
Admin
***
Offline
Admin
***
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,670
Likes: 9
The 824 has a single port DISA card included. It can ring groups. You can assign digit 1 to ring phones in group 1 and 2 to ring phones in group 2 or some such.

Let's go back and explain why you "upgraded" in the first place?

#168439 02/28/11 04:53 AM
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 378
Kyawa Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 378
The 1232 was acting quirky. It reset to default a couple of times and an extension port died. I recommended they replace the system since parts were no longer available.

Getting past that, can you explain to me how to get selective multiple phones to ring simultaneously and how I would reference these "groups" in the TVS menu? That would clearly solve my problem.


-Ken in MD-
www.kyawacomm.com

Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,819
Posts636,736
Members49,641
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
jmd2009, Ken Stephens, Teri J
Newest Members
AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S, ramo, Monte Grubbs
49,640 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 10
dans 5
Who's Online Now
4 members (Curlycord, teldata1, juno, Ro), 61 guests, and 58 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5