Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#174538 04/29/07 11:41 PM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
witscc Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Greetings to all.

I've been working with a company for a few years helping them with their technology and recently they've changed locations. They asked me to move all their equipment including the phone systems. I've have experience with the Pansonic systems and so thought that this would be an easy move. They do not have a good relationship with the person that orignally installed the system.

I unplugged the system and moved it to the new location. Bought the manual and wired it up to the specs in the manual. Checked my CO lines and have dial tone all the way to the centronics connection on the MPD. (Sorry have a MPD card installed in slot 1 and ELD in Slot 3) Hooked up a phone directly to the MDF but I get no repsonse from the phone whatsoever. Any and all help would be appreciated. Thanks so much.

BTW it's a medical office and am trying to get them running for Monday morning. Have extensive computer experience so should be able to make cables if I need to program it.

Thanks in advance for the help.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#174539 04/30/07 07:49 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,281
Moderator-Telrad
Offline
Moderator-Telrad
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,281
Your going to need a programing kit. 1st don't move any cards.
But to help you get them going I need more info.
Did you move any of the cards in the cabinet?
What cards are in the system.
Heres the cut down for the MPD. Only takes 4 CO lines. The 1st 4-pairs. w/bl - w/br (there are other things on the mpd, but this is all you need right now)
ELD card goes by BUS 1-8. Support stations. W/bl and W/orange 1st BUS now skip one pair then w/br and w/sl is second BUS skip a pair. And so on.
You are going to need a Programing kit PM SSphones or check his WEBSITE out.
Good luck

#174540 04/30/07 07:58 AM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,918
Likes: 1
Administrator
Offline
Administrator
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,918
Likes: 1
Quote
Originally posted by witscc:
Greetings to all.

am trying to get them running for Monday morning.
This post was from Monday morning. Did you get them running?

#174541 04/30/07 08:19 AM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
witscc Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
WOW, thanks for the quick responses guys.

Just an update on the situation. I found out that my assistant inadvertantly put the ELD in slot 1 and the MPD in slot 3. When he turned on the system he said he heard a sizzle :-(.

So the MPD is in slot 1 and the ELD is in slot 3. I have taken a phone into the back room and hooked it up directly to the punch down block, but still get nothing on the phones at all. I thought that I would at least get something on the LCD screen.

I know that you guys aren't able to actually see the system, but in your best estimation do think that the boards have been fried? If so where can I get an MPD and and ELD (also need 4 more phones) to replace them.

To get them going I just installed 4 single line phones and bypassed the system entirely so that they could at least make and receive calls.

Thanks again so much for the help. Will check back in an hour or so.

#174542 04/30/07 08:32 AM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,918
Likes: 1
Administrator
Offline
Administrator
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,918
Likes: 1
When to put the MPD and ELD back in the correct slots what did you get for lights on the cards? It may be a power supply issue now not the cards.

#174543 04/30/07 09:38 AM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
witscc Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Yes green light on MPD and Red light on ELD. However the power switch light does not come on, but am getting power to the system. Sorry this is taking so long. They don't have DSL hooked up at the site yet, so I go up there work, then come back to the office to check the forum.

#174544 04/30/07 10:03 AM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,918
Likes: 1
Administrator
Offline
Administrator
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,918
Likes: 1
witscc
This is one of the first things that should have been posted. As your request goes way above the end user support and basic programming. Please see paragraph 3 here How to use the Tech Talk Forum

Welcome to the Board.
You need tech level support, this level of help is not available on the open forum. Please contact a Telrad Dealer in your area for assistance. If you cannot find a dealer, check the Installer link at the top of the page, or send an email or private message to a Telrad Forum Moderator.

#174545 04/30/07 10:22 AM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
witscc Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Sorry my bad. Will do. Again thanks for all your help.!


Moderated by  SSPhone 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,416
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Charles Duffy, Station Specialties
Newest Members
RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel
49,618 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 41 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5