Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#177405 03/25/04 03:07 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 839
chazrc Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 839
I am adding a digital station card to the last available slot on the expansion cabinet
tommorow. I am going to power down, put the card in, power back up, renumber the new ports extension numbers to the new range, connect all new phones, copy button mapping from existing phone, forward phones to vmail, and create mail boxes for new stations. Does this sound correct?

Thanks,

Chaz

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#177406 03/25/04 04:54 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Assign the card first in program 03 before you power down.

#177407 03/25/04 05:03 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 839
chazrc Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 839
Thanks. And the program phone is port 1 0r 5?

#177408 03/25/04 05:22 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 839
chazrc Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 839
This board says BDKU1. Is that the same as PDKU1?

#177409 03/25/04 07:58 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 226
JBW Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 226
My cross reference chart shows that the BDKU card is compatable with the DK40. I think this card was made to work in the CTX systems and it does provide 8 digital ext ports. I think it is completely backward compatable. Perhaps one of the moderators can verify this.
JBW

#177410 03/25/04 08:12 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
The BDKU will work with the dk40. Make sure you jumper the strap on the BDKU to PDKU. On the dk40 you can program from any digital port.

#177411 03/26/04 03:49 AM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 839
chazrc Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 839
Got it. Thanks.
Chaz

#177412 03/26/04 01:40 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 839
chazrc Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 839
The S18 slot could not be used. They are maxxed out on ports. Swiching them to a 424.
How can I get a copy of DKadmin?

#177413 03/26/04 06:14 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
To use DKAdmin you will need the security dongle. Do you have the dongle?

#177414 03/30/04 06:26 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 839
chazrc Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 839
No, I am on the hunt. I will see if I can locate one.

Thanks.


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,881
Posts637,017
Members49,673
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
EFRAIM SANTOS, McGregorCommunications, R1-Limited, silentwolf, sunnymoney, vaprotan, yanks10952, zoomo
Newest Members
APInc, m1cashman, jonnycom, XJR9000, BitBang
49,673 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 14
jsaad 8
teleco 6
dexman 5
Shahza 4
Who's Online Now
2 members (Carl Navarro, RATHER BE FISHING), 25 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5