Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
muted ring instead of busy when dialed
#185807 07/19/06 01:05 PM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Kansas Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Working on a new install with all new parts DK424 with BB4 processors (problem appears on my test 424i system also)The problem appears in tone first mode only. Here is the problem. When an extension is busy and that busy extension is dialed from another extension the phone will emit a muted ring like a busy override instead of being busy. Switch to voice first by pressing the digit 1 when the called party remains busy then the caller gets the busy signal. Thats what I want is the busy signal. I dont want the busy override. I dont want forwarded. Just a good ol fashioned busy to be heard by the caller. Ive tried prog*34, 35,30,31, 10-1,10-2 and every other prog that seemed to pertain. prog 5 may be next. I even tried smashing my 2020SD beater phone into tiny bits upon the concrete floor. Nothing seems to work I've been working nearly nonstop at the trouble for 4 hours with only the press one for voice -first workaround as a temp solution. Any suggestions will be welcomed THANKS

Toshiba Telephones and Equipment
Re: muted ring instead of busy when dialed
#185808 07/19/06 02:11 PM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
check OCA in class of service programs

Re: muted ring instead of busy when dialed
#185809 07/19/06 03:44 PM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Kansas Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
I did run the OCA programs every which way but loose twice then I reinitalized and tried again. I may have overlooked something due to my state of burnt out mind though. so here we go. I have LED's 1,2,3,5,7 on in prog30 LED's 10, 13,14 in 31The failure is easy to setup. Just run prog.10-1 and turn on LED 1. Then busy a digiphone and call it from another. Bingo we have the problem. I have a case of cool & refershing beverage)for the 1st tech who can solve this directly.

Re: muted ring instead of busy when dialed
#185810 07/19/06 05:07 PM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
I have a DK 424 @ my house and programs 10-1 , 10-2 , 30 , 31 , 35 are all set to the defualt and I get busy signal , you might try to run program 90 on those to default them

Re: muted ring instead of busy when dialed
#185811 07/19/06 06:01 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,991
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,991
I was wondering why all the references to Off hook call announcement .

Are pdku's set at 62 in prog 03 and are there oca cards in the phones.

You have leds lit in your programs for oca

I was thinking you had a conflict

If Steve has one running maybe you guys could match prog leds.

It must be something simple .

Re: muted ring instead of busy when dialed
#185812 07/19/06 07:42 PM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Kansas Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
I will certanly give that a try at once on my 424i tester. I would not be surprised to have some conflicts going on. I have tried every combination of settings I could think of and have the leds going all different directions now! I will initalize from 91-9 on so its fresh. The PDKU's are set to 61 and the phones are new 3020sd sets with no additional PCB's installed. The systems did work great when set to default but the client wanted tone first signaling. Thats when things went south. The phones will emit muted rings (Not continous) no matter how prog *31 LED 11 is set..... when I dial the digit 1 after the DN the port is toggled to voice first then goes busy right away. I just cant ask the customer to dial that 1 all the time. His 3020 phones are nearly full of CO lines so we cant use flex keys for everyones DSS without lots of dadm's.... the setup does goes busy just like i want on intercom (dn to dn) calls. when the busy phone is on a co line and we call it dn to dn we get muted rings??......Thank you very much fellas for your inputs ill be right back with the post 91-1 update!

Re: muted ring instead of busy when dialed
#185813 07/19/06 07:49 PM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 406
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 406
We fought this constantly. There is not a good fix for your problem. If your phones are set to ring first in 10-1 and you are on a CO line because the acutal DN or Intercom key is not being used the intercom call will try to ring the phone with the muted busy ring becuase it is not busy. If you switch the phone to voice first in 10-1 it will always ring busy no matter if you are on a CO line or not. If you can talk the customer into voice first problem solved. If not you can take all of the CO keys off and make them call out on the DN or intercom key by dialing 9 you will get the busy signal you are looking because the DN is busy. However most people like the CO's as buttons on the phone. Same would hold true with pool line keys because the DN is not busy.

Re: muted ring instead of busy when dialed
#185814 07/19/06 11:57 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Tough luck Breed, you correctly and completely described the process in a clear and understandable way.

Alas, he was giving the refreshing beverage for solving the problem, not just explaining how it can't be solved. Oh well.


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
Re: muted ring instead of busy when dialed
#185815 07/20/06 12:18 AM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,254
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,254
Breed is correct. I've fought this one before for hours before tech support explained it like breed's explanation. Just curious, if this is a new install, why is it a DK? The CIX has the option to do what you want even with CO keys.

Re: muted ring instead of busy when dialed
#185816 07/20/06 04:09 AM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
sorry I thought the problem was happening in voice first, mine is set for voice first.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
Suttle Apparatus Acquisition.
by dexman - 07/11/20 03:59 AM
Headset in-use relay
by SST - 07/08/20 06:33 PM
Partner ACS AA
by mtncomm1 - 07/08/20 04:18 PM
Samsung SVMI20i
by crazy canuck - 07/08/20 03:40 PM
Help with Electra Elite IPK
by ECI Tech - 07/08/20 11:56 AM
Who's Online Now
37 members (dexman, Yoda, Carl Navarro, ffej010, RATHER BE FISHING, Mercenary Roadie, hitechcomm, hbiss, EV607797, nonameyet, newtecky, BobRobert, nortelvoip, justbill, mbhydro, usedphones, juno, Silversam, JBean3329, Marko65, Ruben, Rok1215, Arthur P. Bloom, Touch Tone Tommy, crazy canuck, Curlycord, OBT, KRRath, Memphisribs, mtncomm1, Bob-o, Joel J., Professor Shadow, jacktel, conxtel, Meyery2k, mike b), 320 guests, and 57 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,806
Posts636,323
Members49,310
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
94astro, Jasonrod11, Joefish711, John McFerren, Timo
Newest Members
StevCom, DaleG, jlspeck, Real Estating, ForestHillChurch
49310 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 21
dans 10
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners