Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Dkiadmin on tablet without com port
#190493 08/07/07 05:14 AM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 104
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 104
Has anyone tried to use a USB to Com port adapter with Dkiadmin yet?

I have an HP tc4400 tablet, and have installed a keyspan usb to com adapter and set it for com 1, but Dkiadmin doesn't see it.

Please tell me I am not stuck with 2 different laptops just because of Dkiadmin! :scratch:

EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Re: Dkiadmin on tablet without com port
#190494 08/07/07 06:07 AM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,913
Administrator
Offline
Administrator
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,913
Not going to happen. DKadmin is a DOS program and will not see a USB port. You could just install the admin on a local PC and put the PPTC9 on the comm port.

Re: Dkiadmin on tablet without com port
#190495 08/07/07 10:38 AM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 104
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 104
Its more about replacing my old laptop with a newer unit, and not having to have 2 laptops in the van to deal with.

Ok, I understand how the app may not be able to deal with the USB aspect, so how about a PCMCIA serial adapter card?

I can't be the only guy out here who is ready for a new laptop, and facing this issue...Can I???

Keep the input coming! smile

Re: Dkiadmin on tablet without com port
#190496 08/07/07 10:53 AM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 406
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 406
PCMCIA will work I have a tech with a Toshiba laptop that has been using it for 3 years with no problems. If you would like to know the brand or type I will look and see what brand he is using

Re: Dkiadmin on tablet without com port
#190497 08/07/07 02:53 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 104
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 104
I think I will give the PCMCIA card a try.

Thanks for the input.

Any others that have experience with this let me know.

Re: Dkiadmin on tablet without com port
#190498 08/07/07 04:55 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,037
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,037
I used Sprocket and never had a problem for a PCMCIA Type II card


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
Toshiba CIX night bell audio thu paging
by sjs1 - 09/23/20 07:08 PM
adaptor cables
by Bushmills - 09/23/20 06:47 PM
NVM 2000 VS Voice Support
by teldata1 - 09/23/20 11:11 AM
SVMi 16E card
by Hofman telekom - 09/23/20 11:05 AM
Harris TS44 Buttset keys 4, 5, and 6 not working
by Mercenary Roadie - 09/22/20 03:34 AM
Who's Online Now
30 members (Bob3470, Ruben, Daniel, Yoda, LenShustek, justbill, nameless, Iwatsu Guru, sjs1, Bushmills, Carl Navarro, nortelvoip, hbiss, Touch Tone Tommy, jknichols, msnell, KRRath, RobertTBS, bencahill, SamsungCat, ALB300, RonP, sjw827, jab1780, Hofman telekom, metelcom, Gary S., teldata1, STS E, Skunky), 542 guests, and 73 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,962
Posts637,281
Members49,350
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
B & B Communications, commo23, mikedphones
Newest Members
katbutters, crazy88, Ray Mar, NKol423, Rob McKay
49349 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 35
hbiss 13
teleco 12
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners