Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#195298 11/03/08 03:01 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,094
Likes: 1
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
OP Online Content
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,094
Likes: 1
Just took over a Strata OTX 100. Need help with assigining lines to sets.

Thank you
Ken

Global Test Supply 728x90
#195299 11/03/08 11:42 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,033
Moderator-Toshiba
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,033
HI Ken,

You probably have a Strata CTX 100. If you could give us a detailed list of the cards inside the system, we could tell you what analog ports you have to work with. There will most likely be an RSTU or BSTU card that has 8 analog (or SLT) ports on it. along with a PDKU or BDKU for digital ports. You will also need the admin software.

Thanks,
Tony


- Tony
Ohio Data LLC
Phone systems, data networks, firewalls and servers in Central Ohio.
Some people aren't used to an environment where excellence is expected.
#195300 11/04/08 05:37 AM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 810
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 810
What kind of help do you need? Give us the details...


Pat Austin
Teleco Inc.
Product Manager/Sales Engineer
Adtran ATSP
TCTE/CTP Certified

Teleco Homepage
#195301 11/05/08 09:54 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,094
Likes: 1
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
OP Online Content
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,094
Likes: 1
Lines are in system and working.
I want to put them on 2 sets that do not have them now.
Thanks for your help.

Ken

#195302 11/05/08 07:57 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,033
Moderator-Toshiba
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,033
You're welcome...


- Tony
Ohio Data LLC
Phone systems, data networks, firewalls and servers in Central Ohio.
Some people aren't used to an environment where excellence is expected.
#195303 11/06/08 07:54 AM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 810
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 810
Login with eManager, under Station-->Basic-->Flexible Keys

Select the ext and assign the co lines and ringing to the appropriate keys and submit changes.


Pat Austin
Teleco Inc.
Product Manager/Sales Engineer
Adtran ATSP
TCTE/CTP Certified

Teleco Homepage
#195304 11/06/08 01:36 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,094
Likes: 1
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
OP Online Content
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,094
Likes: 1
Don't have emanager, is there a way to do it from the sets?

#195305 11/06/08 11:37 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
I don't know anyone who has done button programming for stuff other than time and such user things.

Please do yourself a favor and get eManager installed on your laptop.

Let someone else advise you on what stuff you should not have on your laptop. Long ago when I first put it on my Toshiba, it would not work with anti-virus and similar. Others had different results so I won't give you advice, just know that some people had problems.

If you have a laptop that never goes on the internet except to manufacture sites, you will be safe. Don't do porno surfing on the same laptop you use for work.


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
#195306 11/07/08 11:20 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,094
Likes: 1
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
OP Online Content
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,094
Likes: 1
Where do I get emanager??

#195307 11/07/08 01:50 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,094
Likes: 1
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
OP Online Content
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,094
Likes: 1
Can I download EManager?????

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Most Recent 5 Post
Saying good by to all the rest of my toshiba
by SSPhone - 05/07/21 04:28 PM
IP Office 500 V2 crash
by Mercenary Roadie - 05/07/21 08:24 AM
Random characters on screen
by dougster - 05/06/21 06:49 PM
How to subscribe to get full access.
by Ruben - 05/05/21 09:29 PM
OS UNI Card Version Question
by RM SYSTEMS - 05/04/21 04:53 PM
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums93
Topics94,377
Posts639,660
Members49,454
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
KWH, PulseDial
Newest Members
Andrea Sau, eos90066, Sonic, ERA, Mackino
49,454 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
Global Test Supply
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 48
pvj 18
Ruben 15
bditech 11
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
www.aweber.com
landing page builder
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
33 members (dexman, hbiss, nameless, nortelvoip, Yoda, mbhydro, nfcphoneman, sundance, newtecky, BobRobert, pvj, Mercenary Roadie, CyberLaw, jeffmoss26, JBean3329, Touch Tone Tommy, Curlycord, Bushmills, Carl Navarro, Professor Shadow, SSPhone, KRRath, Ruben, justbill, gelehu, dougster, Biztel Cuban Okie Tech, hitechcomm, mongo5150, www.telcom1.net, Skunky, MooreTel, metelcom), 456 guests, and 82 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
vpnproxymaster
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud