Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#195669 12/02/08 09:08 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
mj_wald Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
Does anyone know of a way to set time and date remotely on a DK? With or without DK admin.

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
#195670 12/02/08 11:04 AM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,991
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,991
https://www.sundance-communications.com/forum/ultimatebb.php?/ubb/get_topic/f/1/t/000853.html

Toshibas listed there .

Operator can do it @ port -000

I just fax them the page ,remotely dont think so .

#195671 12/02/08 05:29 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
BTW, port 000 is USUALLY extension 200 in systems with 3 digit extension numbers or extension 10 in systems with 2 digit extension numbers.

If you press [Intercom] and dial 0 you will probably find the port 000 phone where you can set the time. The port 000 is the ONLY place you can change the time and the extension number, usually 200 or 10 can be changed by a technician so port 000 could be 100 or 300 or 275 or 15, whatever the tech wanted it to be.


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
#195672 12/02/08 05:52 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,017
Moderator-Toshiba, Request an Installer
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba, Request an Installer
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,017
If the teck didn't set up a PhDN as "0", Bunnies suggestion of dialing 0 won't work. Better to dial Int. #402 and the display will show PHY000 LOG000. Thats the right phone.

I'm with Ken. Don't know any way to change it remotely.


Now available Voicemail Programmer Kit to program your Toshiba Voice Mail across your network.

Toshiba Technical Support at: One Ring Telecom
#195673 12/03/08 06:55 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
mj_wald Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
Ya, I can set the time from the reception desk, just do not like to drive 50 miles to our remote clinics to do this.

#195674 12/03/08 08:07 AM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 810
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 810
Send them the directions and make them do it themselves.


Pat Austin
Teleco Inc.
Product Manager/Sales Engineer
Adtran ATSP
TCTE/CTP Certified

Teleco Homepage
#195675 12/03/08 09:39 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Setting the time is in the system administrator's manual, it is something they would normally do.

They are only setting 652 for the time, nothing else. Just one line of programming.


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
#195676 12/05/08 06:19 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
mj_wald Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
I work for a Medical Facility.
I think that Doctors and Nurses used all there brain power on there education.
Operating a calculator sometimes pushes them over the edge. :rolleyes:


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,628
Posts635,876
Members49,589
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
BizTelNancy, djboston, dougtech, girlie girl, Jack Damage, SwedaGuy, SynapticSystems, tkalfaoglu
Newest Members
TVCTech, joe angi, TommyKay, 電信小吳, Partswatch
49,589 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
dexman 10
Toner 8
Yoda 5
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (bdunne), 139 guests, and 28 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5