EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
vpnproxymaster
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Turn your commission checks on autopilot with 50% RECURRING COMMISSIONS!
Flexibits
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing with Getresponse
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing. [2]
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#205387 10/19/11 10:50 AM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 40
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 40
Hi,

I am trying to connect an existing CIX200 to another Pansonic NCP1000 system at the customers remote location. They have a MPLS connection between so I would like to accomplish this over the network. I do have the applications, tips and tricks toshiba document to setup the QSIG connection but I have got stuck at prog 302. It is saying i am exceeding the isdn trunk capacity for the system. I have 1 stratanet license applied to the system and 2 ip end points available. Also have 2 basic ports available. If anyone has a step by step guide that would be great, the guide i have only gives me the programs needed not the individual steps to make it work.


good players practice till' they get it right…great players practice till' they never get it wrong
Global Test Supply 728x90
#205388 10/19/11 12:23 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,017
Moderator-Toshiba, Request an Installer
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba, Request an Installer
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,017
If you only have one StrataNet channel license, it sounds like you are trying to program more than one in the channel group.


Now available Voicemail Programmer Kit to program your Toshiba Voice Mail across your network.

Toshiba Technical Support at: One Ring Telecom
#205389 10/19/11 12:37 PM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,314
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,314
So it looks like you are trying to set up QSIG over a PRI? Each PRI channel takes up one basic port license, since you only have 2 basic port license available you do not have enough licenses to set up a PRI. That would be one D channel and one B channel, not gonna work very well if at all. I dont think the Stratanet license is going to help you out since Stratanet is a Toshiba to Toshiba thing.

One option for you though is a MultiTech unit. I assisted in installing one yesterday between a Toshiba and a Nortel system. We used two analog stations and two Loop start CO ports on each system. It worked fairly well, might be something to look into if you cant get your QSIG set up.

#205390 10/19/11 05:58 PM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 40
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 40
Thanks for the reply. I am trying to accomplish this over the IP network. I have done this a few years back over a p2p t1 but no longer have access to that system to look at the programming. Is program 302 not necessary in this case? So the stratanet is proprietary for Toshiba? My goal is to connect these systems via IP.

The Panasonic has a 4 channel DSP Gateway connection.


good players practice till' they get it right…great players practice till' they never get it wrong
#205391 10/19/11 07:02 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,595
Likes: 1
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,595
Likes: 1
I have connected 2 systems with QSig accross a PRI, but I have not heard of anyone successful with IP QSig. I have never tried because I heard that it is not possible.

#205392 10/20/11 04:26 PM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 40
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 40
It sounds like I may need a 3rd party VoIP gateway. It looks like QSig IP is not possible.


good players practice till' they get it right…great players practice till' they never get it wrong
#205393 10/20/11 07:56 PM
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 925
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 925
QSIG over IP is only compatible with 2 Toshiba systems.

If you are connecting a Toshiba to something else then QSIG over PRI is the only way to go.


Regards
Carl
#205394 10/21/11 10:15 AM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 728
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 728
RAD boxes seem to be the way to go.. Qsig on one side/ IP on the other then another RAD box on the other side Ip/ Qsig connection. Done this before. It works.


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,431
Posts639,814
Members49,470
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
DavidRM, Doodle, Evgeny_Russia, jwcdawg, Majestic, WJSimon
Newest Members
AndreLS, JimLafleur, EssKayKay, xmestedex, PhoneGuy007
49,469 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 13
www.aweber.com
landing page builder
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
12 members (Curlycord, justbill, newtecky, nortelvoip, Silversam, jeffmoss26, hbiss, sundance, BrianS, pvj, Professor Shadow, RUSS K.), 133 guests, and 57 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud