Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#211820 08/02/07 09:27 AM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
StseOp Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Hi everyone, I have searched the manuals and this board looking for an answer to my question but didn’t find what I was looking for. I apologize if it has been posted before and I missed it. These boards have helped a great deal getting my system setup and I appreciate everyone’s feedback. I have a stse system (3501-00) with Flash VM. I have 3 CO lines and 8 extensions. I have got everything setup and working (with the help of this board). We currently do not have a secretary at our office so I have the AA pickup on the first ring with the system greeting and prompt 4 for dial by name. If they press 0 it goes to the operator where after 4 or 5 rings the caller goes to the general VM box for our company. What I want to do (if possible) is have all of the stations ring if an outside caller presses 0 while in the AA and if none of the stations pick up then go to the general mail box. Can this be done? I have tried adding the other stations to ring on the COs but they only ring through on the first ring before the AA picks up and don’t ring after the user presses 0. I hope this isn’t too confusing, if you have any questions please let me know so I can try to clarify. Thanks for your time.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,345
Likes: 10
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,345
Likes: 10
We generally place a call coverage buttton (ringing type) for X100 on all the phones where "operator" ringing is desired.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
StseOp Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
ED,
Thanks for the response, So call coverage is the key word that i was looking for.
So at each station i want to setup a button with code 646 100? (100 being our operator ext). I will give it a shot. thanks for your time

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,345
Likes: 10
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,345
Likes: 10
Yep, that's all that you need to do. With the newer software, you can put this button in the same place where the DSS button for X100 is. Even though it's now a call coverage button, it will still function as a DSS button under normal circumstances.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
StseOp Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Ed,
Thats great. the more i get into this system the more i like it. i appreciate your help in this matter.

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 340
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 340
you could also possibly set the voice mail to ring a hunt group that has all stations in it then forward to the general mailbox. If i am reading your question right. What version of software do you have?


Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,737
Posts636,402
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
effedisk, hellbender, Pat Amaral, Zip
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (Michael1948), 29 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5