Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 332
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 332
here is the situation - the attendant in f10 is 100. When I go to another phone and hit 0 - nothing happens. Replaced the phone - same thing. Changed the attendant in f10 to another extension, hit 0 - that works. Change it back to 100 - still nothing - i am leaning towards a bad port - but just wanted to check with someone here before i move the port. Thanks.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,136
Moderator-Vodavi, Vertical, XBlue
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vodavi, Vertical, XBlue
*****
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,136
Try station swap before abandoning the port. If it follows the swap, i would suspect a software glitch.


- Dave S. -

You can never appease your ideologue opponents.

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 352
A6 Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 352
If you go to another phone, and dial 100, does it ring the operator station? If it does, the port is not bad.

Is station 100 the first port on the block? I remember an earlier version of software that you had to put the actual port number instead of a swapped port. So if ext 100 was punched to port 6 (105), you had to enter 105 os the operator station even though the phone had 100 on the display. If the phone in the port defined as an operator was not working, I thought you would get a reorder tone when zero was pressed.


Tip and ring, the work of the devil!
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 332
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 332
A6 - When I go to another phone and dial 100 - it rings the phone. When I press 0 it just sits there like it is waiting for more digits. Also the customer is not using flex numbering so yes ext 100 is the first port on the system.

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 352
A6 Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 352
The port is good even though operator mapping isn't finding it.

I would try Dave's recommendation of a station swap and see if it follows the extension or the port. Do you have unused ports that you can do a station swap?

Something I remember doing once was to unplug the phone, goto FL50,B,1 and change the phone type from 24btn to 12btn. Plug the phone in and it recycles the port to default. It will blow out the button pattern so you will want to write down the btn values to put back in.

I don't think it's a glitch as much as database corruption. But then again database corruption is a bunch of glitches.


Tip and ring, the work of the devil!
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,335
Likes: 8
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,335
Likes: 8
I've seen this with various different digits, not just 0 on this system. We often had systems where the audible tone wasn't heard when pressing 1, but it still dialed the digit. A full system default was required to fix this.

In this case, I'd suggest that you try going into the CONFIG utility and reset the station port there using R S100.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
The phone is in attendant unavailable mode. Dial 607 on the phone and see if that clears the feature and the phone rings when you dial 0


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 649
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 649
Likes: 1
Or try 69100. Be sure to check flash 52.


"I thought I was wrong once, but I was mistaken"

Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,682
Posts636,151
Members49,603
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
sandi ann
Newest Members
Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony, FatherLot, RFarrarMD
49,603 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
Yoda 9
dexman 6
Who's Online Now
2 members (Toner, justbill), 62 guests, and 65 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5