Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#23818 03/02/10 08:47 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,335
Likes: 8
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,335
Likes: 8
I've been arguing with Comcast for months about three channels that are missing from my supposed lineup (41, 49 and 58). They are all there on my digital receiver, but just snow on sets that are direct-connected. My first thought was that they had been either moved or changed to a different rate tier. These channels are also still included in their on-line TV guide information in the original places.

They are trying to tell me that my inside wiring must be causing this. I would think that a wiring fault would cause a lot more trouble than just a few missing channels. All of my wiring is home run RG6 with SNS connectors, and I'm using a Channel Plus 3025 distribution amplifier.

Is it really possible that a wiring fault can actually notch out channels?


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#23819 03/02/10 08:53 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,700
Likes: 7
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,700
Likes: 7
Some time ago I ran my CATV through a surge protector and that knock out a few channels. Don't know why.


Retired phone dude
#23820 03/02/10 08:55 AM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,314
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,314
Could you try hooking up a tv right off the incoming feed, bypass all of the in-house wiring? Just a thought.

#23821 03/02/10 09:36 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,224
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,224
Likes: 5
Happened to me, after insisting my wiring could not be the problem I changed the cable from the box to my TV and everything worked. Go figure it makes no sense.

#23822 03/02/10 09:48 AM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 7,056
RIP Moderator-Mitel, Panasonic
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-Mitel, Panasonic
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 7,056
What Travis said. In order to get action out of TWC the first time, I had to take TWO(!) different TV's out to their box and connect directly to their feed. That convinced them. (Apparently someone annotated my record, as they NEVER question my complaints anymore!) Too, if it is your problem, it will become immediately apparent and you can sneak quietly back into the house and figure out the problem. Although multiple sets do make me suspect them!


When I was young, I was Liberal. As I aged and wised up, I became Conservative. Now that I'm old, I have settled on Curmudgeon.
#23823 03/02/10 10:01 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,331
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,331
Likes: 3
You have to remember that the channel numbers shown on the cable box can be completely different than those you tune on a TV directly connected. So the first thing I would do is look around. Channels get moved all the time and the box is "remapped" to still show the same numbers and that's what's shown on the guide channels.

Then analog channels get removed and put on a digital QAM channel along with up to 9 others. The box will still show the old channel number but you may have a problem finding it.

I really doubt that this is a wiring problem, but why not have them look at it.?

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
#23824 03/02/10 10:20 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,138
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,138
Quote
Could you try hooking up a tv right off the incoming feed, bypass all of the in-house wiring? Just a thought.
That's what I would do too.


[Linked Image from phototiki.com]
#23825 03/03/10 07:31 PM
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 228
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 228
If you had ISW issues bad enough to take out analog channels then you can be certain that your digital box would be really bad. As stated above, those 3 missing channels would relate to 30 some odd digital signals that would be black screened.

Eliminate a bad tuner in your set by testing it with another set and then try to test it as close to the infeed from your provider.


Jason

Toshiba/Avaya/Nortel Installations and Service.

Honeywell-Paradox-Kantech-Keyscan-HIKvision Access control and CCTV

Moderated by  MooreTel 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,682
Posts636,154
Members49,603
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
sandi ann
Newest Members
Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony, FatherLot, RFarrarMD
49,603 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
Yoda 9
dexman 6
Who's Online Now
5 members (Motel6Guy, NateBates, Toner, Professor Shadow, newtecky), 48 guests, and 51 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5