EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
vpnproxymaster
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Turn your commission checks on autopilot with 50% RECURRING COMMISSIONS!
Flexibits
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing with Getresponse
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing. [2]
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#248044 10/28/11 06:09 PM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 15
Regan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 15
Hello, we have a site that has two Aspire M that are Aspire net. They both have 4 voip cards. They are connected with an MPLS from Logix. After there is one call that goes across the network either outside call or internally you can not call across network until first call clears. Does Anybody have any thoughts on this?

Thanks

Global Test Supply 728x90
#248045 10/28/11 09:23 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,977
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,977
Did it work in the past? Has anything been changed (pbx OR network)? Has anyone done programming recently?

#248046 10/28/11 09:30 PM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 15
Regan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 15
Yes they recently changed a firewall which was a red flag right away. I spoke with NTAC and got the list of ports that needed to be opened and gave that to there IT guys. But they are saying everything is open on firewall. But you know how that battle goes. I also got some wireshark captures I am going to send in.

Chris

#248047 10/29/11 06:17 AM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,977
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,977
Yep..troubleshooting 101. Always check the simple stuff first.

#248048 11/02/11 07:00 PM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 15
Regan Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 15
Just to give you an update I spoke to Ntac again today. Apparently there is a bug in 7.32 where all of the voip ports will lock up except for the first one. So I will upgrade them tomorrow and let you know if this fixes the issue.

Thanks


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,431
Posts639,814
Members49,470
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
DavidRM, Doodle, Evgeny_Russia, jwcdawg, Majestic, WJSimon
Newest Members
AndreLS, JimLafleur, EssKayKay, xmestedex, PhoneGuy007
49,469 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 13
www.aweber.com
landing page builder
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
12 members (Curlycord, justbill, newtecky, nortelvoip, Silversam, jeffmoss26, hbiss, sundance, BrianS, pvj, Professor Shadow, RUSS K.), 133 guests, and 57 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud