Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
tcp/ip property tab is disabled
#253653 01/24/10 12:39 PM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 597
clgjr Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 597
for some reason my tcp/ip property tab is disabled. where I would set to obtain dhcp or static addresses. however im still connected to the internet. same problem when i boot in safe mode. i'am the only user and set with admin privlages as well. winxp pro service pack 3. with IE ver8. anyone know what to try to correct this issue? thanks

Telephone Equipment Search
Re: tcp/ip property tab is disabled
#253654 01/24/10 02:19 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,476
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,476
are you sure you are on the right adapter? If it is wireless there may be another program that is used to control the wireless.

Re: tcp/ip property tab is disabled
#253655 01/24/10 05:51 PM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 597
clgjr Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 597
No, this is on both wireless and wired nic's! Even doing a system restore to a month ago when i know it worked didn't help. what can i do?? thanks

Re: tcp/ip property tab is disabled
#253656 01/24/10 06:56 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,039
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,039
Maybe Uninstalling the NIC card and reinstalling it will do the trick if you have the driver to reinstall that is. But for the most part XP has a generic driver that will be sufficient in most cases. But it's beginning to sound like a virus since both wireless and hardwired are doing the same thing.

Re: tcp/ip property tab is disabled
#253657 01/24/10 08:09 PM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 664
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 664
Try resetting the TCP/IP Stack via the netsh command:

start -> run -> cmd
then type in:
netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt

followed by:
netsh winsock reset catalog

Then restart your computer. See if you can get into the tcp/ip properties then.

Re: tcp/ip property tab is disabled
#253658 01/24/10 09:49 PM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 597
clgjr Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 597
those commands didn't help either! I'm racking my brain here. Is there a way to disable the property tabs for a nic. all the "this connection uses the following items:" property tabs are disabled. Anything else to check?? thanks so far.

Re: tcp/ip property tab is disabled
#253659 01/25/10 01:27 AM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 597
clgjr Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 597
Another thing I just realized is that the device manager won't show any devices. even if you click show hidden devices. it won't populate it's just blank. wonder if this may have something to do with all my problems. what should i do? I've goggled both of these issues and tried almost everything i could read about . from editing the registry and so on. what's my next approach besides re-loading win xp pro which i don't have a copy of?

Re: tcp/ip property tab is disabled
#253660 01/25/10 06:21 AM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 664
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 664
See if the Plug and Play (plug and pray) service is set to automatically start and also see if it is running.

Start -> run -> services.msc
Double click on Plug and Play. Set to Automatic and click start if it isn't running already.

If that was turned off or disabled, then you might need to restart your computer for the setting to take effect.

Note, on my XP x64 workstation, I cannot disable or turn off the Plug and Play service.

One further note, if those commands don't work in Regular mode, try in Safe Mode.

Re: tcp/ip property tab is disabled
#253661 01/25/10 11:23 AM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 826
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 826
Has this machine been used on a domain? Is it possible that group policies have been pushed down, or the local security policy has been changed?

Re: tcp/ip property tab is disabled
#253662 01/25/10 03:24 PM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 597
clgjr Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 597
Could UPNP service be my underlying issue? It's the only service that I can't get to start but it's set to automatic. And I think I set the permissions right. When i try to start it i get error 1068 and permissions not set! I read somewhere that i probably need to re-install the tcp/ip adapter under the device manager in order to get the property tab back. I tried running different commands to re-install tcp/ip. But I can't get device manager to show up anything! please help me!!!

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  MooreTel, tito1411 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
Kari's Law and Basic Edition
by ffej010 - 07/04/20 07:10 PM
IP Office 500 vers. 9.0
by Telesystems - 07/03/20 05:27 PM
Merlin Legebd
by hitechcomm - 07/03/20 08:35 AM
SIP phone Interoperability
by Bushmills - 07/02/20 11:48 PM
Who's Online Now
21 members (OBT, nortelvoip, dexman, Curlycord, Mercenary Roadie, EV607797, newtecky, Bob3470, BobRobert, Bob-o, hbiss, Yoda, justbill, RATHER BE FISHING, usedphones, Carl Navarro, davetel, mbhydro, pvj, Touch Tone Tommy, ffej010), 118 guests, and 48 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,796
Posts636,277
Members49,308
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
robert baker, Vangar
Newest Members
Real Estating, ForestHillChurch, Rick95, Byron Stewart, chad1003
49307 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 25
dans 10
Ruben 9
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners