Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#257499 04/12/07 11:21 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
OP Offline
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Customer has a Keyvoice CSLite-D4 voicemail installed about6 years ago on a DSU I. Today they called - we went on site and found that there was no power--when we turned the VM off & on--the green LED lit for a split second, the front fan turned a bit--but then nothing.

We have it in our shop now--it does the same thing. We think that it is the power supply--but would like to run this by some of you guys. What do you think?

We have lookd on the internet for a power supply and have found the same model for a inexpensive cost--but we don't want to purchase the PS if that is not really the problem.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#257500 04/12/07 11:29 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
RIP Admin
*****
Offline
RIP Admin
*****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
Sure sounds like a power supply to me.


Russ runs a local service and private tech center.

[Linked Image from sundance-communications.com]
Telrad Digital Programmer networked and standard kits available.
Commercial and Residential All Types Phone Service
#257501 04/12/07 11:38 AM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,550
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,550
It sounds like either the power supply or the motherboard, but if the power supply doesn't power on with the switch, then it's more than likely the power supply. I guess of course it could also be the switch, but I haven't seen that happen before.

#257502 04/12/07 12:48 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,108
Likes: 10
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,108
Likes: 10
It's the power supply. If I had a dollar for everyone I've seen do this.....


[Linked Image]
#257503 04/12/07 01:31 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
OP Offline
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Thanks guys. Tomorrow we'll order a new PS. Good deal for everyone!!

#257504 04/12/07 02:47 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
you might be better taking the hard drive, board, and key out of the PC and putting into another PC. This way you can be sure it will work. If you order a power supply and it turns out the PS and the motherboard are bad, then you have wasted some time and money.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
#257505 04/12/07 02:53 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,108
Likes: 10
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,108
Likes: 10
Or split the case and put an AT power supply to the top and power to the hard drive and floppy. It keeps from having to disassemble and reassemble everything.


[Linked Image]
#257506 02/26/08 09:55 AM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 21
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 21
Does anyone have any ideal how to find a replacement P.S. for the cslite or any good part numbers to cross ref? Vertical does not stock them and King tech. want $450.00 to replace it.I had bought them from Comdial in the past.


PreciseTelecomm.com

Moderated by  5years&counting 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,737
Posts636,402
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
effedisk, hellbender, Pat Amaral, Zip
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (Michael1948), 29 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5