Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Voice T1 over ethernet via Cisco router
#260878 09/14/07 07:18 AM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 210
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 210
Here is the question:
I have a remote location where I want to bring a T1 to. I had established a long range wireless connection over the 3.5 mile distance. This connection is an ethernet connection, leaving site A from a Cisco 1841 router and arriving on the other end to a Cisco 1841. I use the LAN port of this cisco to carry my LAN over to the other site, but I also got a WIC-T1-CSU/DSU card in there. I'm hoping I can plug in a line side T1 into this T1 slot, and somehow carry it over to Site B and get it out on the other end on the WIC-T1 slot of the other Cisco 1841, and plug that into a Channel bank, and receive 24 dial-tones. Can this be done the way I described?
Thanks. Peter

EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Re: Voice T1 over ethernet via Cisco router
#260879 09/15/07 12:09 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 254
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 254
It can't be done with the equipment you have on hand. Cisco has other cards and routers that can do it but would have to look it up.

Re: Voice T1 over ethernet via Cisco router
#260880 09/15/07 01:44 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,106
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,106
You can take the T1 to data before the cisco, and then break it out after the cisco. You'd be doing a single-hop VoIP basically. Plenty of options for that.

I've done that before with IAX and Asterisk in order to artificially extend phone lines.

You trying to extend an RBS/CAS T1 or a PRI T1? And what size Wireless pipe?

Re: Voice T1 over ethernet via Cisco router
#260881 09/15/07 09:14 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 210
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 210
Quote
Originally posted by Kumba:
You trying to extend an RBS/CAS T1 or a PRI T1? And what size Wireless pipe?
It's an RBS T1 and I'm getting 42mbps on the wireless. Any data you could provide me with would be much appreciated.

Re: Voice T1 over ethernet via Cisco router
#260882 09/15/07 10:04 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,106
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,106
Hmmm... one method is to look into a T1 Media gateways. You would need to configure them to be immediate meaning when one goes off-hook, it connects to the other immediately and doesn't wait/read DTMF. Mediatrix or Multitech make such things but they get rather pricey for a T1.

I'm sure there are IP phone systems that can simulate this by passing a channel to an ATA on the other end. Someone else here could better fill you in on those kinds of options.

I can do it with Asterisk which is a software-based PBX that runs on Linux. Easiest way is to have the asterisk box at your remote end handle the dialtone and just go out over the link when a valid phone # is dialed. This gives you the option of having a terrestrial-based pots line for fallback and e911 if you want. 24 T1 lines would consume 1.544mbps + 32kb or overhead and include an adaptive jitter buffer so that faxing would work right. Note that this is with asterisk and a protocol called IAX.

You can go through the find an installer link and call some of the people from tampa and see what kind of products they have to do this as well.

If you want more info on asterisk just send me a PM. Thanks.

Re: Voice T1 over ethernet via Cisco router
#260883 09/15/07 10:29 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 210
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 210
We have an NEC PBX with an RBS T1 and we are thinking about using T1 to Ethernet converter before and after the Ciscos. Do you think that will work? Thanks a lot.

Re: Voice T1 over ethernet via Cisco router
#260884 09/15/07 10:38 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,106
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,106
Yeah... as long as the converter/gateway is designed for a Voice T1 then you should be good to go.

The radio latency combined with the IP latency might play havoc with echo and fax but it should work in theory.

Re: Voice T1 over ethernet via Cisco router
#260885 09/18/07 10:07 AM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 210
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 210
I have the following plan:

RADirect IPMux411 to convert the T1 into Ethernet, feed that into the Router, and on the other side, use the same IPMux to extract T1 out of the Ethernet packets. Sounds workable?

Re: Voice T1 over ethernet via Cisco router
#260886 09/18/07 10:25 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,106
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,106
Sounds like a good workable plan... I assume the wireless is essentially a single-hop point-to-point link right? Or is it part of a wifi network where you have a bunch of other access points on it?

If there is a lot of wireless traffic from other access points it could cause issues with collisions and voice clipping, but it would need to be a fairly busy network for that to have much of an effect.

Also not a bad idea to give your T1 data a higher QoS then everything else to make sure that bandwidth is never stolen from it.

Re: Voice T1 over ethernet via Cisco router
#260887 09/18/07 01:51 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,106
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,106
I am sitting here now trying to google that device you mentioned in order to get a better look at it's capabilities. After finding something like it I think that it may not work for wifi. When I made the original suggestion to you for a T1 to IP gateway I was assuming that you would look for a SIP gateway setup. This is where I think I may have led you wrong.

If it uses what is called TDMoE then you will not want to use it with a wifi connection. It's more like what you would use for a dedicated point-to-point ethernet set-up with a cross-over cable or switches. This is a layer-2 style device meaning it will need dedicated links because of the large amount of packets that it will generate. It does not attempt to resample or consolidate the TDM packets together into a larger IP packet like SIP does. It acts exactly like TDM does and any network/wifi collisions or packet-resends result in a lost audio frame. It will also be blasting packets at a steady 1khz rate.

A quick google got me a device from RADirect called the IP-mux 11 that uses what it calls "TDMoIP" which is leading me to believe it's the same thing (different name) as I mentioned above. Please provide me a link or a better description to what you intend to use as the description you posted did not come up in google.

TDMoE (or TDMoIP) is a good way to get a high-number of channels through a single link but it is very hard on the network from the standpoint that you cant do any packet resends or have collisions. They very design of it is just TDM transported on top of IP, and similar to TDM, it requires a dedicated point to point data path.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Silversam 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
Vodavi Starplus DHS Unusual Events
by ABLE1 - 09/30/20 01:56 PM
WebRTC
by Coral Tech - 09/30/20 01:50 PM
SV9100 CP10
by teldata1 - 09/30/20 12:31 PM
SV9100 Software
by teldata1 - 09/30/20 11:41 AM
7100 Lan Printer Error
by RM SYSTEMS - 09/28/20 02:27 PM
Who's Online Now
31 members (metelcom, Ruben, RATHER BE FISHING, teldata1, dexman, ABLE1, ILE, Bushmills, newtecky, hcotech, Daniel, JBean3329, justbill, Temperor, Bob3470, Touch Tone Tommy, BobRobert, Yoda, Comm.1, tim10, LenShustek, Professor Shadow, hitechcomm, Canteleco, gelehu, Coral Tech, vicbob, dans, Hofman telekom, MooreTel, Skunky), 595 guests, and 62 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,979
Posts637,380
Members49,357
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
sandi ann
Newest Members
Hanale, xware, Adam19871, tmr-afmk, Big Alan
49356 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 32
hbiss 13
Ruben 13
ABLE1 12
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Sold AD
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners